Form D · Hedge Fund
Acadian Global Equity Absolute Return Fund, LLC
Boston, MA · CIK 0001442838
Offering snapshot reported Nov 3, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $136M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 48 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 15, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$129,639,317 → $135,969,860
- Reported investors41 → 48
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2025 | Amendment | $135,969,860 | $6,330,543vs Nov 1, 2024 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Nov 1, 2024 | Amendment | $129,639,317 | $1,291,389vs Nov 2, 2023 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Nov 2, 2023 | Amendment | $128,347,928 | $150,000vs Nov 2, 2022 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Nov 2, 2022 | Amendment | $128,197,928 | $3,524,200vs Nov 2, 2021 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Nov 2, 2021 | Amendment | $124,673,728 | $0vs Nov 2, 2020 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Nov 2, 2020 | Amendment | $124,673,728 | $1,194,153vs Nov 4, 2019 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Nov 4, 2019 | Amendment | $123,479,575 | $242,974vs Nov 5, 2018 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Nov 5, 2018 | Amendment | $123,236,601 | $0vs Nov 6, 2017 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Nov 6, 2017 | Amendment | $123,236,601 | $150,000vs Nov 7, 2016 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Nov 7, 2016 | Amendment | $123,086,601 | $0vs Nov 10, 2015 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Nov 10, 2015 | Amendment | $123,086,601 | $4,387,958vs Nov 14, 2014 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Nov 14, 2014 | Amendment | $118,698,643 | $0vs Jul 29, 2013 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Jul 29, 2013 | Amendment | $118,698,643 | $50,000vs Jul 31, 2012 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Jul 31, 2012 | Amendment | $118,648,643 | $0vs Apr 13, 2012 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2012 | Amendment | $118,648,643 | $0vs Mar 22, 2012 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2012 | Amendment | $118,648,643 | $70,057vs Mar 22, 2011 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2011 | Amendment | $118,578,586 | $0vs Mar 15, 2010 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2010 | Amendment | $118,578,586 | $0vs Mar 6, 2009 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2009 | Amendment | $118,578,586 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 12, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-121445
The above figure represents an estimate of the total commissions to be paid over the course of one year.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Funds Distributor, LLC | 7174 |
Source: Form D, filed Nov 3, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ACADIAN GLOBAL EQUITY ABSOLUTE RETURN FUND, LLC
Investment adviser: ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $23M
- Beneficial owners
- 19
- ADV minimum commitment
- $500K
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 10, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
NORTHERN TRUST SECURITIES, INC.
SEC 8-23689
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
Filing source
Form ADV 2125090 · Aug 10, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2051333471
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Acadian Asset Management Llc | Executive |
| Gary Bergstrom | Executive |
| Brendan Bradley | Executive |
| Charmaine Catania | Executive |
| John Chisholm | Executive |
| Laurent De Greef | Executive |
| Scott P. Dias | Executive |
| Ross Dowd | Executive |
| Churchill Franklin | Executive |
| Ronald Frashure | Executive |
| Mark J. Minichiello | Executive |
| Raymond Mui | Executive |
| Theodore Noon | Executive |
| Hunter Smith | Executive |
| Alexandre Voitenok | Executive |
| Brian Wolahan | Executive |
| James Wylie | Executive |
| Kelly Young | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110