Form D · Hedge Fund
Acadian Multi-Asset Absolute Return 12v Fund, LLC
Boston, MA · CIK 0001807318
Offering snapshot reported Mar 28, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $275M Offering amount: $275M
- Investors reported
- 14 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 25, 2020 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2024 | Amendment | $275,186,642 | $0vs Mar 28, 2023 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2023 | Amendment | $275,186,642 | $258,000vs Mar 28, 2022 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 28, 2022 | Amendment | $274,928,642 | $61,808vs Jul 1, 2021 | 12 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2021 | Amendment | $274,866,834 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 29, 2021 | Amendment | $274,736,834 | $23,418,198vs Sep 11, 2020 | 12 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2020 | Amendment | $251,318,636 | $1,317,636vs Apr 2, 2020 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Apr 2, 2020 | Initial | $250,001,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-364196
The above figure represents estimated commissions anticipated to be paid over the course of one year.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Funds Distributor, LLC | 7174 |
Source: Form D, filed Mar 28, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ACADIAN MULTI-ASSET ABSOLUTE RETURN 12V FUND, LLC
Investment adviser: ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 14, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1827284 · Feb 14, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1574727299
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Acadian Asset Management Llc | Executive |
| N/A Acadian Asset Management, Llc | Executive |
| Brendan P. Bradley | Executive |
| Charmaine Catania | Executive |
| John R. Chisholm | Executive |
| Scott P. Dias | Executive |
| Ross A. Dowd | Executive |
| Mark J. Minichiello | Executive |
| Theodore Noon | Executive |
| Kelly Young | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110