Form D · Hedge Fund
AFG Growth Partners LP
Pittsburgh, PA · CIK 0001456044
Offering snapshot reported Aug 21, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $18M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 57 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | Amendment | $17,980,003 | $0vs Aug 22, 2025 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2025 | Amendment | $17,980,003 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2024 | Amendment | $17,980,003 | $110,716vs Aug 23, 2023 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2023 | Amendment | $17,869,287 | $0vs Aug 23, 2022 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2022 | Amendment | $17,869,287 | $350,000vs Sep 24, 2021 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2021 | Amendment | $17,519,287 | $100,000vs Sep 24, 2020 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2020 | Amendment | $17,419,287 | $0vs Sep 24, 2019 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2019 | Amendment | $17,419,287 | $0vs Sep 24, 2018 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2018 | Amendment | $17,419,287 | $100,000vs Sep 26, 2017 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2017 | Amendment | $17,319,287 | $100,000vs Oct 6, 2016 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2016 | Amendment | $17,219,287 | $200,000vs Oct 9, 2015 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Oct 9, 2015 | Amendment | $17,019,287 | $550,000vs Oct 9, 2014 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Oct 9, 2014 | Amendment | $16,469,287 | $300,000vs Oct 18, 2013 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2013 | Amendment | $16,169,287 | $880,000vs Oct 26, 2012 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Oct 26, 2012 | Amendment | $15,289,287 | $2,195,800vs Oct 28, 2011 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2011 | Amendment | $13,093,487 | $4,183,620vs Oct 29, 2010 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Oct 29, 2010 | Amendment | $8,909,867 | $1,950,203vs Nov 3, 2009 | 19 | SEC filing |
| Nov 3, 2009 | Amendment | $6,959,664 | No comparison | 13 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-126847
Source: Form D, filed Aug 21, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
AFG GROWTH PARTNERS
Investment adviser: ALLEGHENY FINANCIAL GROUP
- Gross asset value
- $23.8M
- Beneficial owners
- 7
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
LALLY & CO LLC
PCAOB 3578
FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC
SEC 8-23292
Filing source
Form ADV 2127826 · Aug 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2728762190
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Afg Advisory Lp | Executive |
| Allegheny Financial Group, Ltd. | Executive |
| James J. Browne | Executive |
| Browne, Haynes, Kuhn, Llc | Executive |
| Brandon J. Haynes | Executive |
| Jjb Advisory, Llc | Executive |
| Jonathan A. Kuhn | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Pittsburgh, PA, 15237