Form D · Hedge Fund
TPG AG MVP, Ltd.
New York, NY · CIK 0001458580
Offering snapshot reported Apr 22, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.15B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 253 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,456,154,184 → $1,153,653,124
- Reported investors306 → 253
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | Amendment | $1,153,653,124 | -$302,501,060vs Apr 14, 2025 | 253 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2025 | Amendment | $1,456,154,184 | $145,242,691vs Apr 15, 2024 | 306 | SEC filing |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Amendment | $1,310,911,493 | $0vs Apr 15, 2024 | 298 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2024 | Amendment | $1,310,911,493 | $15,398,155vs Apr 12, 2023 | 298 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2023 | Amendment | $1,295,513,338 | -$130,573,904vs Apr 12, 2022 | 307 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2022 | Amendment | $1,426,087,242 | -$199,601,546vs Apr 12, 2021 | 401 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2021 | Amendment | $1,625,688,788 | $58,215,757vs Apr 10, 2020 | 811 | SEC filing |
| Apr 10, 2020 | Amendment | $1,567,473,031 | $680,305,755vs Apr 10, 2019 | 706 | SEC filing |
| Apr 10, 2019 | Amendment | $887,167,276 | $238,829,210vs Apr 10, 2018 | 415 | SEC filing |
| Apr 10, 2018 | Amendment | $648,338,066 | $20,079,168vs Apr 13, 2017 | 83 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Amendment | $628,258,898 | -$39,731,503vs Apr 14, 2016 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2016 | Amendment | $667,990,401 | -$32,009,599vs Apr 23, 2015 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Apr 23, 2015 | Amendment | $700,000,000 | $0vs Apr 17, 2015 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2015 | Amendment | $700,000,000 | $282,000,000vs Apr 25, 2014 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2014 | Amendment | $418,000,000 | $152,571,004vs Apr 25, 2013 | 62 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2013 | Amendment | $265,428,996 | $69,834,555vs Apr 25, 2012 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2012 | Amendment | $195,594,441 | $90,130,000vs Jun 20, 2011 | 37 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2011 | Amendment | $105,464,441 | No comparison | 27 | SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2009 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $577K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-130597
Limited Partnership Interests
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated | 7691 | |
| CAIS Capital LLC | 154512 | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management | 291361 | |
| Brunel Advisors Ltd | None | |
| China International Capital Corpation Hong Kong Securities Limited | None | |
| Mirae Asset Daewoo Co., Ltd. | None | |
| Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC | 149777 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TPG AG MVP, LTD.
Investment adviser: ANGELO, GORDON & CO., L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2110116 · Aug 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6709983055
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John M. Angelo | Executive |
| N/A Angelo,Gordon Management Llc | Director |
| N/A Angelo,Gordon Management, Llc | Director |
| Josh Baumgarten | Executive |
| Scott Dakers | Director |
| Martin Davidson | Executive |
| Jean Baptiste Garcia | Executive |
| Michael L. Gordon | Executive |
| N/A Great Sage (Bvi) Limited | Director |
| C/O Moore Stephens International Fund Services (Bvi) Limited Great Sage (Bvi) Limited | Director |
| Joann Harris | Executive |
| Nicholas Lane | Director |
| Wilson Leung | Executive |
| Jonathan Lieberman | Executive |
| Christopher Moore | Executive |
| Arthur Peponis | Executive |
| David Roberts | Executive |
| Marsha Roth | Director |
| Lawrence Schloss | Executive |
| Adam Schwartz | Executive |
| Cormac Sheehan | Director |
| Brian Sigman | Executive |
| Frank Stadelmaier | Executive |
| Joseph Wekselblatt | Executive |
| Kirk Wickman | Executive |
| Steven Willmann | Executive |
| Forest Wolfe | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10167