Form D · Hedge Fund
ALKEON GLOBAL ALPHA LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001437828
Offering snapshot reported Jun 27, 2016 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $49.8M Offering amount: $500M
- Investors reported
- 13 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$49,691,900 → $49,791,900
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2016 | Amendment | $49,791,900 | $100,000vs Jul 8, 2015 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2015 | Amendment | $49,691,900 | $1,750,000vs Jul 8, 2014 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2014 | Amendment | $47,941,900 | $0vs Jul 8, 2013 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2013 | Amendment | $47,941,900 | $5,195,000vs Jul 6, 2012 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jul 6, 2012 | Amendment | $42,746,900 | $2,780,000vs Jul 11, 2011 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2011 | Amendment | $39,966,900 | $0vs Jul 8, 2010 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2010 | Amendment | $39,966,900 | $0vs Jul 1, 2009 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2009 | Amendment | $39,966,900 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jun 16, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-119291
The recipient listed in Item 12 is paid an amount equal to a percentage of the management fee paid to the General Partner (or its affiliate) attributable to certain assets under management and/or the incentive allocation.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. | 249 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 27, 2016. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ALKEON GLOBAL ALPHA LP
Investment adviser: ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 28, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 989347 · Mar 28, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7751930653
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Alkeon Capital Advisers, Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Alkeon Capital Advisers, Llc | Executive |
| Alkeon Capital Management, Llc | Executive |
| Gregory D. Jakubowsky | Executive |
| George Mykoniatis | Executive |
| Panayotis "Takis" D. Sparaggis | Executive |
| Panayotis D. Sparaggis | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10017