Form D · Hedge Fund
Altimeter Offshore Ltd.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001833087
Offering snapshot reported Nov 20, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.18B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 143 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2011 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,169,312,228 → $2,184,157,864
- Reported investors139 → 143
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 20, 2025 | Amendment | $2,184,157,864 | $14,845,636vs Nov 21, 2024 | 143 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Amendment | $2,169,312,228 | $36,928,936vs Nov 22, 2023 | 139 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2023 | Amendment | $2,132,383,292 | $3,167,657vs Nov 23, 2022 | 137 | SEC filing |
| Nov 23, 2022 | Amendment | $2,129,215,635 | $299,697,737vs Nov 24, 2021 | 137 | SEC filing |
| Nov 24, 2021 | Amendment | $1,829,517,898 | $326,141,183vs Nov 25, 2020 | 131 | SEC filing |
| Nov 25, 2020 | Initial | $1,503,376,715 | No comparison | 96 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-381564
Source: Form D, filed Nov 20, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ALTIMETER OFFSHORE LTD.
Investment adviser: ALTIMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2065411 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9479187860
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Altimeter Capital | Executive |
| N/A Altimeter Capital Management, Lp | Executive |
| Niall Brooks | Director |
| Scott Dakers | Director |
| Brad Gerstner | Executive |
| Matthew Tolve | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110