Form D · Hedge Fund

ALTIMETER PARTNERS FUND LP

Boston, MA · CIK 0001452343

Offering snapshot reported Apr 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$3.7B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
386
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Nov 1, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.85B$3.7BDec 11, 2008Mar 30, 2011: $97,000,000.00May 1, 2012: $179,000,000.00May 1, 2013: $309,322,000.00Apr 30, 2014: $730,265,000.00Jun 22, 2015: $903,133,000.00Apr 29, 2016: $1,210,686,000.00May 1, 2017: $1,471,435,994.00May 1, 2018: $1,933,040,259.00Apr 28, 2020: $2,595,025,758.00Apr 29, 2021: $2,857,183,414.00Apr 29, 2022: $3,142,628,506.00Apr 28, 2023: $3,462,619,888.00Apr 25, 2024: $3,470,268,581.00Apr 29, 2025: $3,544,297,644.00Apr 30, 2026: $3,703,885,893.00Apr 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$97,000,000 → $3,703,885,893
  • Reported investors62 → 386

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Apr 30, 2026Amendment$3,703,885,893$3,606,885,893vs Mar 30, 2011386SEC filing
Apr 29, 2025Amendment$3,544,297,644$81,677,756vs Apr 28, 2023379SEC filing
Apr 25, 2024Amendment$3,470,268,581$7,648,693vs Apr 28, 2023369SEC filing
Apr 28, 2023Amendment$3,462,619,888$319,991,382vs Apr 29, 2022364SEC filing
Apr 29, 2022Amendment$3,142,628,506$285,445,092vs Apr 29, 2021358SEC filing
Apr 29, 2021Amendment$2,857,183,414$262,157,656vs Apr 28, 2020290SEC filing
Apr 28, 2020Amendment$2,595,025,758$661,985,499vs May 1, 2018245SEC filing
May 1, 2018Amendment$1,933,040,259$461,604,265vs May 1, 2017204SEC filing
May 1, 2017Amendment$1,471,435,994$260,749,994vs Apr 29, 2016189SEC filing
Apr 29, 2016Amendment$1,210,686,000$480,421,000vs Apr 30, 2014173SEC filing
Jun 22, 2015Amendment$903,133,000$172,868,000vs Apr 30, 2014151SEC filing
Apr 30, 2014Amendment$730,265,000$420,943,000vs May 1, 2013138SEC filing
May 1, 2013Amendment$309,322,000$130,322,000vs May 1, 201299SEC filing
May 1, 2012Amendment$179,000,000$82,000,000vs Mar 30, 201184SEC filing
Mar 30, 2011Amendment$97,000,000No comparison62SEC filing
Dec 11, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-125233

Source: Form D, filed Apr 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ALTIMETER PARTNERS FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: ALTIMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP

Gross asset value
$8.98B
Beneficial owners
329
ADV minimum commitment
$2M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C TECHNOLOGIES, INC WINDSOR, Connecticut, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor KPMG LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States
Custodian GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian UBS SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Marketer SOGNE STRATEGIES AS OSLO, Norway Related to adviser: No
Prime broker BOFA SECURITIES, INC. NEW YORK, New York, United States
Prime broker GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Prime broker MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Prime broker UBS SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129

MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869

UBS SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-22651

BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
CRD 283942 · SEC 8-69787

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869

UBS SECURITIES LLC
CRD 7654 · SEC 8-22651

Filing source

Form ADV 2065411 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4390673308

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Brad Gerstner Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
One International Place Suite 2400
Boston, MA, 02110