Form D · Hedge Fund
ALTIMETER PARTNERS FUND LP
Boston, MA · CIK 0001452343
Offering snapshot reported Apr 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.7B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 386 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 1, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$97,000,000 → $3,703,885,893
- Reported investors62 → 386
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | Amendment | $3,703,885,893 | $3,606,885,893vs Mar 30, 2011 | 386 | SEC filing |
| Apr 29, 2025 | Amendment | $3,544,297,644 | $81,677,756vs Apr 28, 2023 | 379 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2024 | Amendment | $3,470,268,581 | $7,648,693vs Apr 28, 2023 | 369 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2023 | Amendment | $3,462,619,888 | $319,991,382vs Apr 29, 2022 | 364 | SEC filing |
| Apr 29, 2022 | Amendment | $3,142,628,506 | $285,445,092vs Apr 29, 2021 | 358 | SEC filing |
| Apr 29, 2021 | Amendment | $2,857,183,414 | $262,157,656vs Apr 28, 2020 | 290 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2020 | Amendment | $2,595,025,758 | $661,985,499vs May 1, 2018 | 245 | SEC filing |
| May 1, 2018 | Amendment | $1,933,040,259 | $461,604,265vs May 1, 2017 | 204 | SEC filing |
| May 1, 2017 | Amendment | $1,471,435,994 | $260,749,994vs Apr 29, 2016 | 189 | SEC filing |
| Apr 29, 2016 | Amendment | $1,210,686,000 | $480,421,000vs Apr 30, 2014 | 173 | SEC filing |
| Jun 22, 2015 | Amendment | $903,133,000 | $172,868,000vs Apr 30, 2014 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2014 | Amendment | $730,265,000 | $420,943,000vs May 1, 2013 | 138 | SEC filing |
| May 1, 2013 | Amendment | $309,322,000 | $130,322,000vs May 1, 2012 | 99 | SEC filing |
| May 1, 2012 | Amendment | $179,000,000 | $82,000,000vs Mar 30, 2011 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Mar 30, 2011 | Amendment | $97,000,000 | No comparison | 62 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-125233
Source: Form D, filed Apr 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ALTIMETER PARTNERS FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: ALTIMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- $8.98B
- Beneficial owners
- 329
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
UBS SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-22651
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.
CRD 283942 · SEC 8-69787
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
UBS SECURITIES LLC
CRD 7654 · SEC 8-22651
Filing source
Form ADV 2065411 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4390673308
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brad Gerstner | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110