Form D · Other Investment Fund
Aracos Fund, L.P.
Dallas, TX · CIK 0001464059
Offering snapshot reported Jun 28, 2019 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $38.5M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 23 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$29,135,705 → $38,515,597
- Reported investors17 → 23
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2019 | Amendment | $38,515,597 | $9,379,892vs Jun 28, 2018 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Jun 28, 2018 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Jun 29, 2017 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2017 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Jul 1, 2016 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2016 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Jul 2, 2015 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2015 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Jul 2, 2014 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2014 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Jul 2, 2013 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2013 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Apr 1, 2013 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 1, 2013 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Apr 2, 2012 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Apr 11, 2011 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2011 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $0vs Apr 12, 2010 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2010 | Amendment | $29,135,705 | $2,250,000vs Aug 14, 2009 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2009 | Amendment | $26,885,705 | $4,000,000vs Jun 8, 2009 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 8, 2009 | Amendment | $22,885,705 | $5,000,000vs May 14, 2009 | 1 | SEC filing |
| May 14, 2009 | Initial | $14,885,705 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 14, 2009 | Amendment | $17,885,705 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-131221
Source: Form D, filed Jun 28, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ARACOS FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: CPMG, INC.
- Gross asset value
- $28.4K
- Beneficial owners
- 5
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 29, 2019. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
LANE GORMAN TRUBITT, LLC
PCAOB 508
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
SEC 8-26740
TEXAS CAPITAL BANK, N.A.
LEI 38PG5GG0OEQK4QMSKE59
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
CRD 13041 · SEC 8-26740
Filing source
Form ADV 1337532 · Aug 29, 2019 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8358872511
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John E. Bateman | Executive |
| N/A Cpmg, Inc. | Executive |
| Richard Mc Gaughy | Director |
| R. Kent Mc Gaughy | Executive |
| James W. Traweek | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Dallas, TX, 75201