Form D · Other Investment Fund

Aracos Fund, L.P.

Dallas, TX · CIK 0001464059

Offering snapshot reported Jun 28, 2019 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$38.5M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
23
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$19.3M$38.5MMay 14, 2009: $17,885,705.00May 14, 2009Jun 8, 2009: $22,885,705.00Aug 14, 2009: $26,885,705.00Apr 12, 2010: $29,135,705.00Apr 11, 2011: $29,135,705.00Apr 2, 2012: $29,135,705.00Apr 1, 2013: $29,135,705.00Jul 2, 2013: $29,135,705.00Jul 2, 2014: $29,135,705.00Jul 2, 2015: $29,135,705.00Jul 1, 2016: $29,135,705.00Jun 29, 2017: $29,135,705.00Jun 28, 2018: $29,135,705.00Jun 28, 2019: $38,515,597.00Jun 28, 2019

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$29,135,705 → $38,515,597
  • Reported investors17 → 23

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 28, 2019Amendment$38,515,597$9,379,892vs Jun 28, 201823SEC filing
Jun 28, 2018Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Jun 29, 201717SEC filing
Jun 29, 2017Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Jul 1, 201617SEC filing
Jul 1, 2016Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Jul 2, 201517SEC filing
Jul 2, 2015Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Jul 2, 20141SEC filing
Jul 2, 2014Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Jul 2, 20131SEC filing
Jul 2, 2013Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Apr 1, 20131SEC filing
Apr 1, 2013Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Apr 2, 20121SEC filing
Apr 2, 2012Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Apr 11, 20111SEC filing
Apr 11, 2011Amendment$29,135,705$0vs Apr 12, 20101SEC filing
Apr 12, 2010Amendment$29,135,705$2,250,000vs Aug 14, 20091SEC filing
Aug 14, 2009Amendment$26,885,705$4,000,000vs Jun 8, 20091SEC filing
Jun 8, 2009Amendment$22,885,705$5,000,000vs May 14, 20091SEC filing
May 14, 2009Initial$14,885,705No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
May 14, 2009Amendment$17,885,705No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-131221

Source: Form D, filed Jun 28, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ARACOS FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: CPMG, INC.

Gross asset value
$28.4K
Beneficial owners
5
ADV minimum commitment
$0

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 29, 2019. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Auditor LANE GORMAN TRUBITT, LLC DALLAS, Texas, United States
Custodian J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian TEXAS CAPITAL BANK, N.A. DALLAS, Texas, United States Related to adviser: No
Prime broker J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Prime broker MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Prime broker NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
No
External marketing
No

LANE GORMAN TRUBITT, LLC
PCAOB 508

J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869

NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
SEC 8-26740

TEXAS CAPITAL BANK, N.A.
LEI 38PG5GG0OEQK4QMSKE59

J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869

NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
CRD 13041 · SEC 8-26740

Filing source

Form ADV 1337532 · Aug 29, 2019 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8358872511

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John E. Bateman Executive
N/A Cpmg, Inc. Executive
Richard Mc Gaughy Director
R. Kent Mc Gaughy Executive
James W. Traweek Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
2000 Mc Kinney Avenue Suite 2125
Dallas, TX, 75201