Form D · Hedge Fund
ATHENA ALPHA INVESTORS LP
Lincoln, MA · CIK 0001446538
Offering snapshot reported Sep 16, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $296M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 84 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2008 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Amendment | $296,490,242 | No comparison | 84 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2024 | Amendment | $272,875,242 | $0vs Sep 25, 2023 | 77 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2023 | Amendment | $272,875,242 | $600,000vs Aug 22, 2022 | 77 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Amendment | $272,275,242 | $6,480,000vs Aug 20, 2021 | 76 | SEC filing |
| Aug 20, 2021 | Amendment | $265,795,242 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2020 | Amendment | $89,438,994 | $0vs Apr 28, 2020 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2020 | Amendment | $89,438,994 | -$2,467,357vs May 29, 2019 | 21 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2019 | Amendment | $91,906,351 | -$33,908,360vs Jun 12, 2018 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2018 | Amendment | $125,814,711 | -$56,940,285vs Jun 17, 2016 | 29 | SEC filing |
| May 30, 2017 | Amendment | $173,659,094 | -$9,095,902vs Jun 17, 2016 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Jun 17, 2016 | Amendment | $182,754,996 | -$30,705,967vs Mar 10, 2015 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2015 | Amendment | $213,460,963 | $44,338,517vs Feb 18, 2014 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2014 | Amendment | $169,122,446 | $60,223,791vs Mar 1, 2013 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2013 | Amendment | $108,898,655 | $11,709,231vs Aug 31, 2012 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2012 | Amendment | $97,189,424 | -$1,003,960vs Aug 31, 2011 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2011 | Amendment | $98,193,384 | $20,718,000vs Aug 19, 2010 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2010 | Amendment | $77,475,384 | $68,425,384vs Sep 17, 2009 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2009 | Amendment | $9,050,000 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-122967
This excludes internal marketing staff who are paid compensation but not commission for their duties.
Source: Form D, filed Sep 16, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ATHENA ALPHA INVESTORS, LP
Investment adviser: FIDUCIARY TRUST INTERNATIONAL, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Dec 22, 2025. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2030163 · Dec 22, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2982947598
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Athena Alpha Investors Gp, Llc | Promoter |
| . Athena Alpha Investors Gp, Llc | Promoter |
| . Athena Alpha Investors Management Company, Lp | Promoter |
| N/A Athena Alpha Investors Management Company, Lp | Promoter |
| N/A Athena Capital Advisors Llc | Promoter |
| Lisette Cooper | Executive, Promoter |
| . Fiduciary Trust International, Llc | Promoter |
| Kate Huntington | Executive |
| Len Lewin | Executive |
| Leonard L. Lewin | Executive |
| David Lynch | Executive |
| Amy Spector | Executive |
| Anne Marie Towle | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Lincoln, MA, 01773