Form D · Hedge Fund

ATHENA ALPHA INVESTORS LP

Lincoln, MA · CIK 0001446538

Offering snapshot reported Sep 16, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$296M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
84
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
May 1, 2008
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Sep 16, 2026Amendment$296,490,242No comparison84SEC filing
Sep 24, 2024Amendment$272,875,242$0vs Sep 25, 202377SEC filing
Sep 25, 2023Amendment$272,875,242$600,000vs Aug 22, 202277SEC filing
Aug 22, 2022Amendment$272,275,242$6,480,000vs Aug 20, 202176SEC filing
Aug 20, 2021Amendment$265,795,242No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Aug 19, 2020Amendment$89,438,994$0vs Apr 28, 202021SEC filing
Apr 28, 2020Amendment$89,438,994-$2,467,357vs May 29, 201921SEC filing
May 29, 2019Amendment$91,906,351-$33,908,360vs Jun 12, 201825SEC filing
Jun 12, 2018Amendment$125,814,711-$56,940,285vs Jun 17, 201629SEC filing
May 30, 2017Amendment$173,659,094-$9,095,902vs Jun 17, 201626SEC filing
Jun 17, 2016Amendment$182,754,996-$30,705,967vs Mar 10, 201540SEC filing
Mar 10, 2015Amendment$213,460,963$44,338,517vs Feb 18, 201450SEC filing
Feb 18, 2014Amendment$169,122,446$60,223,791vs Mar 1, 201350SEC filing
Mar 1, 2013Amendment$108,898,655$11,709,231vs Aug 31, 201238SEC filing
Aug 31, 2012Amendment$97,189,424-$1,003,960vs Aug 31, 201135SEC filing
Aug 31, 2011Amendment$98,193,384$20,718,000vs Aug 19, 201029SEC filing
Aug 19, 2010Amendment$77,475,384$68,425,384vs Sep 17, 200917SEC filing
Sep 17, 2009Amendment$9,050,000No comparison5SEC filing
Sep 24, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0 (estimated)
Form D file number
021-122967
This excludes internal marketing staff who are paid compensation but not commission for their duties.

Source: Form D, filed Sep 16, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ATHENA ALPHA INVESTORS, LP

Investment adviser: FIDUCIARY TRUST INTERNATIONAL, LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Dec 22, 2025. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2030163 · Dec 22, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2982947598

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Athena Alpha Investors Gp, Llc Promoter
. Athena Alpha Investors Gp, Llc Promoter
. Athena Alpha Investors Management Company, Lp Promoter
N/A Athena Alpha Investors Management Company, Lp Promoter
N/A Athena Capital Advisors Llc Promoter
Lisette Cooper Executive, Promoter
. Fiduciary Trust International, Llc Promoter
Kate Huntington Executive
Len Lewin Executive
Leonard L. Lewin Executive
David Lynch Executive
Amy Spector Executive
Anne Marie Towle Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
55 Old Bedford Road Suite 302
Lincoln, MA, 01773