Form D · Hedge Fund
Bay Point Capital Partners, LP
Atlanta, GA · CIK 0001569080
Offering snapshot reported Sep 8, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $170M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 252 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$167,559,645 → $170,302,645
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Amendment | $170,302,645 | $2,743,000vs Sep 5, 2025 | 252 | SEC filing |
| Sep 5, 2025 | Amendment | $167,559,645 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 6, 2024 | Amendment | $158,537,045 | $9,399,234vs Sep 5, 2023 | 230 | SEC filing |
| Sep 5, 2023 | Amendment | $149,137,811 | $11,028,876vs Sep 12, 2022 | 223 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2022 | Amendment | $138,108,935 | $13,455,028vs Sep 2, 2021 | 213 | SEC filing |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Amendment | $124,653,907 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 10, 2020 | Amendment | $114,422,871 | $0vs Jul 9, 2020 | 184 | SEC filing |
| Jul 9, 2020 | Amendment | $114,422,871 | $67,836,535vs Jul 3, 2019 | 184 | SEC filing |
| Jul 3, 2019 | Amendment | $46,586,336 | -$33,979,971vs Apr 11, 2018 | 63 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2018 | Amendment | $80,566,307 | $31,807,249vs Apr 13, 2017 | 79 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Amendment | $48,759,058 | $20,159,058vs Feb 8, 2016 | 79 | SEC filing |
| Feb 8, 2016 | Amendment | $28,600,000 | $17,350,000vs Feb 12, 2013 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2013 | Initial | $11,250,000 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $500K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-191739
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Sands | 4464671 | Enclave Capital, LLC · CRD 22732 |
| Stephen Marks | 1181722 | Enclave Capital, LLC · CRD 22732 |
| Stephen Feid | 1123322 | GT SECURITIES, INC. · CRD 116012 |
| Richard Klitzberg | 4395917 | Enclave Capital LLC · CRD 22732 |
| Christopher Caputo | 3074531 | HOLLISTER ASSOCIATES, LLC · CRD 173366 |
| Craig Millikin | 2353801 | HOLLISTER ASSOCIATES, LLC · CRD 173366 |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 8, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAY POINT CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.
Investment adviser: BAY POINT ADVISORS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $84.8M
- Beneficial owners
- 98
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG
PCAOB 185
BMO HARRIS BANK
LEI 3Y4U8VZURTYWI1W2K376
NORTHBROOK BANK & TRUST
LEI CLHA5EVJO4FMZ2WOBV70
ARKADIOS CAPITAL
CRD 282710 · SEC 8-69729
ENCLAVE CAPITAL LLC
CRD 22732 · SEC 8-39592
EQUUS FINANCIAL CONSULTING LLC
CRD 131449 · SEC 8-66467
GT SECURITIES, INC.
CRD 116012 · SEC 8-53527
HOLLISTER ASSOCIATES, LLC
CRD 173366 · SEC 8-69538
INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC
CRD 36418 · SEC 8-47257
Filing source
Form ADV 2058665 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2761619862
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Charles Andros | Executive, Promoter |
| N/A Bay Point Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Greg Jacobs | Executive, Promoter |
| James Kauffmann | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Atlanta, GA, 30305