Form D · Private Equity Fund
Bayview Opportunity Domestic V, L.P.
Coral Gables, FL · CIK 0001700677
Offering snapshot reported Mar 15, 2018 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $999M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 53 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 1, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$914,585,000 → $998,765,000
- Reported investors39 → 53
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 15, 2018 | Amendment | $998,765,000 | $84,180,000vs Mar 15, 2017 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2017 | Initial | $914,585,000 | No comparison | 39 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-282629
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Park Hill Group LLC | 135898 |
Source: Form D, filed Mar 15, 2018. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAYVIEW OPPORTUNITY DOMESTIC V, L.P.
Investment adviser: BAYVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on May 5, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2103023 · May 5, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2966015659
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Bayview Capital Gp V, Llc | Executive |
| David Ertel | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Coral Gables, FL, 33146