Form D · Hedge Fund
BlueArc Absolute Return Fund (TE), Ltd.
Atlanta, GA · CIK 0001566603
Offering snapshot reported May 12, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $93M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 159 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 3, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$83,836,000 → $92,996,994
- Reported investors148 → 159
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Amendment | $92,996,994 | $9,160,994vs Apr 8, 2025 | 159 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2025 | Amendment | $83,836,000 | $4,640,000vs Mar 15, 2024 | 148 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2024 | Amendment | $79,196,000 | $0vs Mar 22, 2023 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2023 | Amendment | $79,196,000 | $13,499,500vs Jan 12, 2022 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2022 | Amendment | $65,696,500 | $15,330,500vs Oct 5, 2020 | 123 | SEC filing |
| Oct 5, 2020 | Amendment | $50,366,000 | $6,855,000vs Oct 8, 2019 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2019 | Amendment | $43,511,000 | $4,617,000vs Apr 24, 2018 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Apr 24, 2018 | Amendment | $38,894,000 | $6,500,000vs Apr 14, 2017 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2017 | Amendment | $32,394,000 | $25,409,000vs Jan 15, 2014 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2016 | Amendment | $29,904,000 | $22,919,000vs Jan 15, 2014 | 37 | SEC filing |
| Jan 13, 2015 | Amendment | $10,310,000 | $3,325,000vs Jan 15, 2014 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2014 | Amendment | $6,985,000 | $3,985,000vs Jan 17, 2013 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2013 | Initial | $3,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-190472
Source: Form D, filed May 12, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BLUEARC ABSOLUTE RETURN FUND (TE), LTD
Investment adviser: BLUEARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 28, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2122344 · Jul 28, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3989406804
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Blue Arc Capital Management | Promoter |
| Bac Mp Fund Management | Promoter |
| Bac Mp Fund Management, Llc | Promoter |
| Blue Arc Capital Management Llc | Promoter |
| Ronald Zazworksy | Director |
| Ronald Zazworsky | Director |
| Ronald Zazworsky, Jr. | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Atlanta, GA, 30305