Form D · Other Investment Fund

Bridgewater Optimal Portfolio, LLC

Westport, CT · CIK 0001627628

Offering snapshot reported Oct 25, 2024 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$5.55B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
26
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Feb 1, 2015
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$2.77B$5.55BDec 11, 2014Dec 11, 2015: $2,760,097,545.00Sep 29, 2016: $4,058,421,163.00Sep 29, 2017: $4,139,943,929.00Sep 28, 2018: $4,284,563,589.00Sep 27, 2019: $4,636,022,959.00Sep 25, 2020: $4,981,022,959.00Sep 24, 2021: $5,001,022,959.00Sep 23, 2022: $5,513,049,756.00Oct 28, 2022: $5,513,049,756.00Oct 27, 2023: $5,545,689,125.00Oct 25, 2024: $5,545,689,125.00Oct 25, 2024

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 25, 2024Amendment$5,545,689,125$0vs Oct 27, 202326SEC filing
Oct 27, 2023Amendment$5,545,689,125$32,639,369vs Oct 28, 202226SEC filing
Oct 28, 2022Amendment$5,513,049,756$0vs Sep 23, 202226SEC filing
Sep 23, 2022Amendment$5,513,049,756$512,026,797vs Sep 24, 202126SEC filing
Sep 24, 2021Amendment$5,001,022,959$20,000,000vs Sep 25, 202024SEC filing
Sep 25, 2020Amendment$4,981,022,959$345,000,000vs Sep 27, 201923SEC filing
Sep 27, 2019Amendment$4,636,022,959$351,459,370vs Sep 28, 201823SEC filing
Sep 28, 2018Amendment$4,284,563,589$144,619,660vs Sep 29, 201720SEC filing
Sep 29, 2017Amendment$4,139,943,929$81,522,766vs Sep 29, 201620SEC filing
Sep 29, 2016Amendment$4,058,421,163$1,298,323,618vs Dec 11, 201520SEC filing
Dec 11, 2015Amendment$2,760,097,545No comparison13SEC filing
Dec 11, 2014InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-229925

Source: Form D, filed Oct 25, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIDGEWATER OPTIMAL PORTFOLIO, LLC

Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3707273637

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Raymond T. Dalio Executive
Gregory S. Jensen Executive
Karen Karniol Tambour Executive
Robert P. Prince Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Bridgewater Associates, Lp One Nyala Farms Road
Westport, CT, 06880