Form D · Other Investment Fund

Bridgewater Pure Alpha Fund II, Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001536983

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$27.3B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
191
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
May 1, 2005
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$13.6B$27.3BDec 21, 2011: $10,382,659,530.00Dec 21, 2011Dec 21, 2012: $12,044,922,957.00Dec 20, 2013: $12,658,596,936.00Dec 19, 2014: $13,563,306,162.00Mar 13, 2015: $14,121,542,639.00Feb 25, 2016: $14,457,327,959.00Feb 24, 2017: $17,121,121,861.00Feb 23, 2018: $18,348,027,209.00Feb 22, 2019: $20,197,344,428.00Feb 21, 2020: $21,526,906,845.00Feb 19, 2021: $23,213,354,465.00Feb 18, 2022: $23,847,798,465.00Oct 28, 2022: $24,275,449,311.00Oct 27, 2023: $25,098,148,486.00Oct 25, 2024: $25,663,504,514.00Oct 27, 2025: $26,277,591,238.00Apr 24, 2026: $26,991,049,595.00Jul 30, 2026: $27,268,321,522.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$26,991,049,595 → $27,268,321,522
  • Reported investors188 → 191

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$27,268,321,522$277,271,927vs Apr 24, 2026191SEC filing
Apr 24, 2026Amendment$26,991,049,595$713,458,357vs Oct 27, 2025188SEC filing
Oct 27, 2025Amendment$26,277,591,238$614,086,724vs Oct 25, 2024177SEC filing
Oct 25, 2024Amendment$25,663,504,514$565,356,028vs Oct 27, 2023176SEC filing
Oct 27, 2023Amendment$25,098,148,486$822,699,175vs Oct 28, 2022176SEC filing
Oct 28, 2022Amendment$24,275,449,311$427,650,846vs Feb 18, 2022175SEC filing
Feb 18, 2022Amendment$23,847,798,465$634,444,000vs Feb 19, 2021175SEC filing
Feb 19, 2021Amendment$23,213,354,465$1,686,447,620vs Feb 21, 2020173SEC filing
Feb 21, 2020Amendment$21,526,906,845$1,329,562,417vs Feb 22, 2019164SEC filing
Feb 22, 2019Amendment$20,197,344,428$1,849,317,219vs Feb 23, 2018160SEC filing
Feb 23, 2018Amendment$18,348,027,209$1,226,905,348vs Feb 24, 2017155SEC filing
Feb 24, 2017Amendment$17,121,121,861$2,663,793,902vs Feb 25, 2016147SEC filing
Feb 25, 2016Amendment$14,457,327,959$335,785,320vs Mar 13, 2015135SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$14,121,542,639$558,236,477vs Dec 19, 2014133SEC filing
Dec 19, 2014Amendment$13,563,306,162$904,709,226vs Dec 20, 2013131SEC filing
Dec 20, 2013Amendment$12,658,596,936$613,673,979vs Dec 21, 2012128SEC filing
Dec 21, 2012Amendment$12,044,922,957$1,662,263,427vs Dec 21, 2011122SEC filing
Dec 21, 2011Initial$10,382,659,530No comparison111SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-170521

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIDGEWATER PURE ALPHA FUND II, LTD.

Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1577726987

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Bridgewater Funds Gp, Ltd. Promoter
Russell Burt Director
Dermot S.L. Butler Director
Raymond T. Dalio Executive
Greg Jensen Executive
Gregory S. Jensen Executive
Karen Karniol Tambour Executive
Peter La Tronica Executive
Brian C. Lawlor Director
Humphry A. Leue Director
David H Mc Cormick Executive
Eileen Murray Executive
Robert P. Prince Executive
Georgia Prinsloo Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Maple Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, South Church Street
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104