Form D · Other Investment Fund
Bridgewater Pure Alpha Fund VI, LLC
Westport, CT · CIK 0001507589
Offering snapshot reported Apr 27, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.87B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 72 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 1, 2010 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | Amendment | $2,866,131,644 | $0vs Apr 28, 2025 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2025 | Amendment | $2,866,131,644 | $0vs Oct 25, 2024 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2024 | Amendment | $2,866,131,644 | $5,571,726vs Oct 27, 2023 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2023 | Amendment | $2,860,559,918 | $42,591,792vs Oct 28, 2022 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2022 | Amendment | $2,817,968,126 | $258,942,585vs Feb 18, 2022 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2022 | Amendment | $2,559,025,541 | $10,462,063vs Feb 19, 2021 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2021 | Amendment | $2,548,563,478 | $70,042,074vs Feb 21, 2020 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2020 | Amendment | $2,478,521,404 | $305,796,577vs Feb 22, 2019 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Amendment | $2,172,724,827 | $201,867,372vs Feb 23, 2018 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2018 | Amendment | $1,970,857,455 | $406,700,812vs Feb 24, 2017 | 63 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2017 | Amendment | $1,564,156,643 | $236,870,330vs Feb 25, 2016 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2016 | Amendment | $1,327,286,313 | $98,000,918vs Mar 13, 2015 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2015 | Amendment | $1,229,285,395 | $1,415,354vs Dec 10, 2014 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Dec 10, 2014 | Amendment | $1,227,870,041 | $104,150,187vs Dec 13, 2013 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2013 | Amendment | $1,123,719,854 | $63,860,698vs Dec 14, 2012 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Dec 14, 2012 | Amendment | $1,059,859,156 | $110,532,793vs Dec 14, 2011 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Dec 14, 2011 | Amendment | $949,326,363 | $745,466,709vs Dec 14, 2010 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Dec 14, 2010 | Initial | $203,859,654 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-151879
Source: Form D, filed Apr 27, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIDGEWATER PURE ALPHA FUND VI, LLC
Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7099970896
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Raymond T. Dalio | Executive |
| Gregory S. Jensen | Executive |
| Greg Jensen | Executive |
| Karen Karniol Tambour | Executive |
| Peter La Tronica | Executive |
| David H. Mc Cormick | Executive |
| Eileen Murray | Executive |
| Robert P. Prince | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Westport, CT, 06880