Form D · Other Investment Fund

Bridgewater Pure Alpha Fund VI, Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001521489

Offering snapshot reported Apr 24, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$4.26B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
77
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Dec 1, 2010
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$2.13B$4.26BDec 21, 2011: $1,603,225,360.00Dec 21, 2011Dec 21, 2012: $2,001,816,247.00Dec 20, 2013: $2,072,111,689.00Dec 19, 2014: $2,248,654,944.00Mar 13, 2015: $2,251,031,937.00Mar 11, 2016: $2,329,054,965.00Feb 24, 2017: $3,054,028,299.00Feb 23, 2018: $3,505,183,052.00Feb 22, 2019: $3,775,346,094.00Feb 21, 2020: $4,201,322,364.00Feb 19, 2021: $4,211,012,825.00Feb 18, 2022: $4,212,012,825.00Oct 28, 2022: $4,212,012,825.00Oct 27, 2023: $4,255,548,684.00Oct 25, 2024: $4,255,548,684.00Apr 28, 2025: $4,255,548,684.00Apr 24, 2026: $4,255,548,684.00Apr 24, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Apr 24, 2026Amendment$4,255,548,684$0vs Apr 28, 202577SEC filing
Apr 28, 2025Amendment$4,255,548,684$0vs Oct 25, 202477SEC filing
Oct 25, 2024Amendment$4,255,548,684$0vs Oct 27, 202377SEC filing
Oct 27, 2023Amendment$4,255,548,684$43,535,859vs Oct 28, 202277SEC filing
Oct 28, 2022Amendment$4,212,012,825$0vs Feb 18, 202275SEC filing
Feb 18, 2022Amendment$4,212,012,825$1,000,000vs Feb 19, 202175SEC filing
Feb 19, 2021Amendment$4,211,012,825$9,690,461vs Feb 21, 202074SEC filing
Feb 21, 2020Amendment$4,201,322,364$425,976,270vs Feb 22, 201974SEC filing
Feb 22, 2019Amendment$3,775,346,094$270,163,042vs Feb 23, 201871SEC filing
Feb 23, 2018Amendment$3,505,183,052$451,154,753vs Feb 24, 201769SEC filing
Feb 24, 2017Amendment$3,054,028,299$724,973,334vs Mar 11, 201666SEC filing
Mar 11, 2016Amendment$2,329,054,965$78,023,028vs Mar 13, 201559SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$2,251,031,937$2,376,993vs Dec 19, 201458SEC filing
Dec 19, 2014Amendment$2,248,654,944$176,543,255vs Dec 20, 201358SEC filing
Dec 20, 2013Amendment$2,072,111,689$70,295,442vs Dec 21, 201255SEC filing
Dec 21, 2012Amendment$2,001,816,247$398,590,887vs Dec 21, 201151SEC filing
Dec 21, 2011Initial$1,603,225,360No comparison42SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-170523

Source: Form D, filed Apr 24, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIDGEWATER PURE ALPHA FUND VI, LTD.

Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9336927332

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Russell Burt Director
Dermot S.L. Butler Director
Raymond T. Dalio Executive
Ronan Guilfoyle Director
Gregory S. Jensen Executive
Greg Jensen Executive
Karen Karniol Tambour Executive
Peter La Tronica Executive
Humphry A. Leue Director
David H Mc Cormick Executive
Eileen Murray Executive
Robert P. Prince Executive
Georgia Prinsloo Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Maples Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, South Church Street
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104