Form D · Hedge Fund
Brightline Capital Partners, LP
Miami, FL · CIK 0001334107
Offering snapshot reported Oct 16, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $139M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 173 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$131,845,758 → $138,777,979
- Reported investors160 → 173
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Amendment | $138,777,979 | $6,932,221vs Oct 16, 2025 | 173 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2025 | Amendment | $131,845,758 | $507,000vs Oct 16, 2024 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2024 | Amendment | $131,338,758 | $5,316,900vs Jan 9, 2024 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2024 | Amendment | $126,021,858 | $5,352,500vs Jan 18, 2023 | 158 | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2023 | Amendment | $120,669,358 | $8,530,000vs Jan 18, 2022 | 154 | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2022 | Amendment | $112,139,358 | $3,607,600vs Jan 19, 2021 | 148 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Amendment | $108,531,758 | $1,218,925vs Jan 23, 2020 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2020 | Amendment | $107,312,833 | $2,355,725vs Jan 23, 2019 | 143 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2019 | Amendment | $104,957,108 | $1,955,846vs Jan 23, 2018 | 137 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2018 | Amendment | $103,001,262 | $9,430,000vs Jan 23, 2017 | 134 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2017 | Amendment | $93,571,262 | $25,050,000vs Jan 22, 2016 | 128 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2016 | Amendment | $68,521,262 | $4,214,036vs Jan 23, 2015 | 113 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2015 | Amendment | $64,307,226 | $6,588,333vs Jan 22, 2014 | 103 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2014 | Amendment | $57,718,893 | $4,468,000vs Jan 22, 2013 | 96 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2013 | Amendment | $53,250,893 | $455,000vs Jan 26, 2012 | 94 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2012 | Amendment | $52,795,893 | $7,700,330vs Jan 28, 2011 | 91 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2011 | Amendment | $45,095,563 | $19,228,013vs Jan 29, 2010 | 85 | SEC filing |
| Jan 29, 2010 | Amendment | $25,867,550 | $1,905,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 82 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $23,962,550 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 20, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $405K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-79416
The entity listed in Item 12 is paid directly or indirectly commissions or similar sales compensation equal to a percentage of the fee paid to the General Partner (or its affiliate) from the assets under management and/or the incentive allocation.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Butler Capital Partners | 000114242 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 16, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIGHTLINE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP
Investment adviser: BRIGHTLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $299M
- Beneficial owners
- 61
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 9, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG
PCAOB 185
JEFFERIES LLC
SEC 8-15074
JEFFERIES LLC
CRD 2347 · SEC 8-15074
Filing source
Form ADV 2063459 · Mar 9, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1953369691
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brightline Capital Management, Llc | Executive |
| Brightline Gp, Llc | Executive |
| Nick Khera | Executive |
| Edward Smith | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Miami, FL, 33131