Form D · Hedge Fund
CAMPBELL ABSOLUTE RETURN ONSHORE FUND LLC
Baltimore,, MD · CIK 0001372465
Offering snapshot reported Jul 20, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $453M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 84 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$329,431,275 → $453,029,399
- Reported investors72 → 84
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2026 | Amendment | $453,029,399 | $123,598,124vs Jul 10, 2025 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2025 | Amendment | $329,431,275 | $22,416,608vs Aug 21, 2024 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Aug 21, 2024 | Amendment | $307,014,667 | $7,795,000vs Nov 22, 2023 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2023 | Amendment | $299,219,667 | $5,700,000vs Aug 2, 2022 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Aug 2, 2022 | Amendment | $293,519,667 | $44,441,513vs Jul 27, 2021 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Jul 27, 2021 | Amendment | $249,078,154 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 30, 2020 | Amendment | $247,868,154 | $17,131,514vs Jul 23, 2019 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2019 | Amendment | $230,736,640 | $0vs Jul 23, 2018 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2018 | Amendment | $230,736,640 | $11,008,000vs Jul 25, 2017 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Jul 25, 2017 | Amendment | $219,728,640 | $24,364,000vs Aug 1, 2016 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Aug 1, 2016 | Amendment | $195,364,640 | $210,000vs Mar 14, 2016 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2016 | Amendment | $195,154,640 | $103,780,446vs Mar 30, 2015 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Mar 30, 2015 | Amendment | $91,374,194 | $58,840vs Mar 14, 2014 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Initial | $91,374,194 | No comparison | 24 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2014 | Amendment | $91,315,354 | $31,276,169vs Mar 14, 2013 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2013 | Amendment | $60,039,185 | -$111,933,756vs Mar 16, 2012 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2012 | Amendment | $171,972,941 | $95,168,297vs Mar 15, 2011 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2011 | Amendment | $76,804,644 | $250,000vs Mar 12, 2010 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2010 | Amendment | $76,554,644 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $37.5K (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-93702
Values are as of 6/30/2026
Values are as of 6/30/2026
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| CAIS Capital LLC | 154512 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 20, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
THE CAMPBELL ABSOLUTE RETURN ONSHORE FUND LLC
Investment adviser: CAMPBELL & COMPANY INVESTMENT ADVISER LLC
- Gross asset value
- $614M
- Beneficial owners
- 31
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
COHEN & COMPANY, LTD.
PCAOB 925
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI AD6GFRVSDT01YPT1CS68
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
LEI 6PTKHDJ8HDUF78PFWH3
UBS AG, STAMFORD BRANCH
LEI BFM8T61CT2L1QCEMIK50
UBS SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-22651
CAIS CAPITAL LLC
CRD 154512 · SEC 8-68646
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
UBS SECURITIES LLC
CRD 7654 · SEC 8-22651
Filing source
Form ADV 2077922 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6214562125
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| G William Andrews | Executive |
| G. William Andrews | Executive |
| Theresa D Becks | Director, Executive |
| D. Keith Campbell | Director |
| N/A Campbell & Company, Inc. | Promoter |
| N/A Campbell & Company Investment Adviser Llc | Executive |
| N/A Campbell & Company, Lp | Executive, Promoter |
| Bruce L Clelamd | Executive |
| Bruce L. Cleland | Director |
| Kevin D. Cole | Executive |
| Gregory T. Donovan | Executive |
| Michael S. Harris | Executive |
| Michael J Hebrank | Executive |
| Kevin M Heerdt | Executive |
| Xiaohua Hu | Executive |
| Richard M Johnson | Executive |
| Heidi L. Kaiser | Executive |
| Thomas P. Lloyd | Executive |
| Robert W. Mc Bride | Executive |
| Gabriel A. Morris | Executive |
| Philippe Baptiste Henri Pradel | Executive |
| John Robert Radle | Executive |
| Stephen C. Roussin | Director, Executive |
| Darvin N. Sterner | Executive |
| Tracy Wills Zapata | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Baltimore,, MD, 21209