Form D · Investment Banking

CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P.

New York, NY · CIK 0001024896

Offering snapshot reported Jul 10, 2024 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.51B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
365
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 15, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$756M$1.51BOct 24, 2008Oct 23, 2009: $91,124,471.00Oct 25, 2010: $168,453,221.00Oct 25, 2011: $639,371,818.00Oct 25, 2012: $639,371,818.00Dec 13, 2018: $1,117,465,526.00Dec 5, 2019: $1,131,542,880.00Jul 10, 2023: $1,212,543,974.00Jul 10, 2024: $1,512,601,152.00Jul 10, 2024

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,117,465,526 → $1,512,601,152
  • Reported investors351 → 365

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 10, 2024Amendment$1,512,601,152$395,135,626vs Dec 13, 2018365SEC filing
Jul 10, 2023Amendment$1,212,543,974$95,078,448vs Dec 13, 2018362SEC filing
Dec 5, 2019Amendment$1,131,542,880$14,077,354vs Dec 13, 2018353SEC filing
Dec 13, 2018Amendment$1,117,465,526$478,093,708vs Oct 25, 2012351SEC filing
Oct 25, 2012Amendment$639,371,818$0vs Oct 25, 2011332SEC filing
Oct 25, 2011Amendment$639,371,818$470,918,597vs Oct 25, 2010332SEC filing
Oct 25, 2010Amendment$168,453,221$77,328,750vs Oct 23, 2009132SEC filing
Oct 23, 2009Amendment$91,124,471No comparison88SEC filing
Oct 24, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Oct 12, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Other
Exemptions
06b
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-54603
The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions/withdrawals into consideration.
Limited Partnership Units
No person listed in Item 12 or anyone associated with such person or the Issuer, will be paid any sales commission or placement fees in connection with the sale of the Issuer's securities.

Source: Form D, filed Jul 10, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Douglas R. Barnard Director, Executive
Steven Bisgay Executive
James Ficarro Executive
Stuart A. Fraser Director, Executive
John J. Jones Executive
Howard W. Lutnick Director, Executive
Edith Lutnick Director, Executive
Allison Lutnick Director, Executive
Stephen M. Merkel Director, Executive
Danny Salinas Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Investment Banking (See others in industry)

Address:
110 East 59 Th Street
New York, NY, 10022
Phone: 2126102000