Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle Asia Partners V, L.P.
Washington, DC · CIK 0001719463
Offering snapshot reported Jul 3, 2018 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $6.2B Offering amount: $6.2B
- Investors reported
- 170 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 30, 2017 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported investors0 → 170
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 3, 2018 | Amendment | $6,200,000,000 | No comparison | 170 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2017 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $8.17M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-297616
Employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") involved in the placement of Issuer interest receive compensation in part based on the amount of capital raised for the Issuer; such compensation is borne by Carlyle and not by the Issuer's investors.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| TCG Securities, L.L.C. | 154788 | TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788 |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | None | |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | 79 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC · CRD 79 |
| Butterfield Asset Management Limited | None | |
| Alistithmar Capital | None | |
| Etgal Holdings Ltd. | None | |
| Korea Investment & Securities Co., Ltd. | None | |
| KB Investment & Securities Co., Ltd. | None |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 3, 2018. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE ASIA PARTNERS V, L.P.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9220765870
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Cap V General Partner, L.P. | Promoter |
| N/A Cap V, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Executive |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Executive |
| Norma Kuntz | Executive |
| Thomas Mayrhofer | Executive |
| David Pearson | Executive |
| David M. Rubenstein | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Washington, DC, 20004