Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle Europe Partners IV, L.P.
Washington, DC · CIK 0001583939
Offering snapshot reported Jul 10, 2015 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.3B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 151 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 27, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,710,468,104 → $3,302,655,196
- Reported investors113 → 151
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2015 | Amendment | $3,302,655,196 | $1,592,187,092vs Jan 23, 2015 | 151 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2015 | Amendment | $2,499,001,629 | $788,533,525vs Jan 23, 2015 | 143 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2015 | Amendment | $1,710,468,104 | $474,117,038vs Jul 3, 2014 | 113 | SEC filing |
| Jul 3, 2014 | Amendment | $1,236,351,066 | No comparison | 77 | SEC filing |
| Aug 27, 2013 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $11.7M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-201940
Using the exchange rate of 1 Euro = U.S.$ 0.88468
Limited Partnership Interests
Certain employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") receive compensation in part based on capital raised; such compensation is borne by Carlyle, not the Fund's investors. Amount applies to Issuer and affiliated funds.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Not Applicable | None | Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos |
| None | None | Banco Itau International |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 10, 2015. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE EUROPE PARTNERS IV, L.P.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9974732414
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Not Applicable Cep Iv Gp, L.P. | Promoter |
| Not Applicable Cep Iv Managing Gp, L.P. | Promoter |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Director |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Director |
| David B. Pearson | Director |
| David M. Rubenstein | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Washington, DC, 20004