Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle Europe Partners V, S.C.Sp.
Grand Duchy Of Luxembourg, N4 · CIK 0001737008
Offering snapshot reported Nov 22, 2019 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $4.53B Offering amount: $4.53B
- Investors reported
- 136 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 23, 2018 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$4,019,230,000 → $4,529,680,000
- Reported investors128 → 136
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 22, 2019 | Amendment | $4,529,680,000 | $510,450,000vs Apr 30, 2019 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Amendment | $4,019,230,000 | $427,836,838vs Oct 12, 2018 | 128 | SEC filing |
| Oct 12, 2018 | Amendment | $3,591,393,162 | No comparison | 100 | SEC filing |
| Apr 19, 2018 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $2.7M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-310617
The Total Offering Amount and the Total Amount Sold above is based on 4,090,943,843 Euros converted to US Dollars.
Employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") involved in the placement of Issuer interest receive compensation in part based on the amount of capital raised for the Issuer; such compensation is borne by Carlyle and not by the Issuer's investors.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| TCG Securities, L.L.C. | 154788 | TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788 |
| Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC | 149777 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · CRD 149777 |
| Butterfield Asset Management Limited | None | |
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated | 7691 | Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · CRD 7691 |
| Noah Holdings (Hong Kong) Limited | None | |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | None | |
| Etgal Holdings, Ltd. | None | |
| Korea Investment & Securities | None | |
| Moneda Asset Management S.A. | None |
Source: Form D, filed Nov 22, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE EUROPE PARTNERS V, S.C.SP.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7225098127
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jeremy Anderson | Director |
| William Cagney | Director |
| N/A Cep V Holdings, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| N/A Cep V Lux Gp, S.A R.L. | Promoter |
| N/A Cep V Managing Gp, L.P. | Promoter |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Director |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Director |
| David Garcelan | Director |
| Sara Huda | Director |
| Barbara Imbs | Director |
| David M. Rubenstein | Director |
| Ryan R. Toteja | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Duchy Of Luxembourg, N4, L-1273