Form D · Private Equity Fund

Carlyle Global Infrastructure Opportunity Fund, L.P.

Washington, DC · CIK 0001691663

Offering snapshot reported Jan 18, 2019 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.3B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
56
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 31, 2017
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$650M$1.3BMar 30, 2017Jan 19, 2018: $756,090,000.00Jan 19, 2018Jan 18, 2019: $1,300,557,000.00Jan 18, 2019

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$756,090,000 → $1,300,557,000
  • Reported investors20 → 56

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 18, 2019Amendment$1,300,557,000$544,467,000vs Jan 19, 201856SEC filing
Jan 19, 2018Amendment$756,090,000No comparison20SEC filing
Mar 30, 2017InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$194K (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-283711
The amount sold includes the sponsor and feeder fund commitments.
Employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") involved in the placement of Issuer interests receive compensation in part based on the amount of capital raised for the Issuer; such compensation is borne by Carlyle and not the Issuer's investors.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
TCG Securities, L.L.C.154788TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788
Alistithmar CapitalNone
Etgal Holdings Ltd.None
Top Consulting S.A.None
UBS Financial Services Inc.8174UBS Financial Services Inc. · CRD 8174

Source: Form D, filed Jan 18, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CARLYLE GLOBAL INFRASTRUCTURE OPPORTUNITY FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5192603766

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Cgiof General Partner, L.P. Promoter
N/A Cgiof Gp, L.L.C. Promoter
William E. Conway, Jr. Executive
Daniel A. D'aniello Executive
Kevin Gasque Executive
Richard Hoskins Executive
Ferris Hussein Executive
David D. King Executive
Andrew Marino Executive
David B. Pearson Executive
David M. Rubenstein Executive
Peter Taylor Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC, 20004