Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle Global Partners II, L.P.
Washington, DC · CIK 0001761654
Offering snapshot reported Jul 27, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.84B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 21 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 25, 2019 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported investors0 → 21
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2020 | Amendment | $1,840,333,333 | No comparison | 21 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2019 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-331220
Limited Partnership Interests
Employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") involved in the placement of Issuer interest receive compensation in part based on the amount of capital raised for the Issuer. Such compensation is borne by Carlyle and not the Issuer's investors.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| TCG Securities, L.L.C. | 154788 | TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 27, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE GLOBAL PARTNERS II, L.P.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9700137742
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jeremy Anderson | Executive |
| None Cgp General Partner Ii, L.P. | Promoter |
| None Cgp Ii, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| Christopher Finn | Executive |
| Norma Kuntz | Executive |
| David Lobe | Executive |
| Ryan Toteja | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Washington, DC, 20004