Form D · Private Equity Fund

Carlyle International Energy Partners II, S.C.Sp.

Grand Duchy Of Luxembourg, N4 · CIK 0001757243

Offering snapshot reported Nov 20, 2020 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.43B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
113
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Nov 30, 2018
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$713M$1.43BNov 19, 2018Nov 19, 2019: $980,025,000.00Nov 19, 2019Nov 20, 2020: $1,425,738,000.00Nov 20, 2020

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$980,025,000 → $1,425,738,000
  • Reported investors89 → 113

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Nov 20, 2020Amendment$1,425,738,000$445,713,000vs Nov 19, 2019113SEC filing
Nov 19, 2019Amendment$980,025,000No comparison89SEC filing
Nov 19, 2018InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-326126

Source: Form D, filed Nov 20, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CARLYLE INTERNATIONAL ENERGY PARTNERS II, S.C.SP.

Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3730076574

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
William Cagney Director
N/A Ciep Ii Gp, L.L.C. Promoter
N/A Ciep Ii Lux Gp S.A R.L. Promoter
N/A Ciep Ii Managing Gp, L.P. Promoter
Kevin Gasque Director
Barbara Imbs Director
Ryan Toteja Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
19, Rue De Bitbourg
Grand Duchy Of Luxembourg, N4, L-1273