Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle Partners VII, L.P.
Washington, DC · CIK 0001723129
Offering snapshot reported Aug 23, 2018 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $17B Offering amount: $17B
- Investors reported
- 427 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 29, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$16,997,521,750 → $16,978,290,308
- Reported investors432 → 427
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2018 | Amendment | $16,978,290,308 | -$19,231,442vs Jul 12, 2018 | 427 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2018 | Amendment | $16,997,521,750 | $736,318,500vs May 25, 2018 | 432 | SEC filing |
| May 25, 2018 | Amendment | $16,261,203,250 | $686,273,250vs Mar 14, 2018 | 416 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2018 | Amendment | $15,574,930,000 | $1,204,520,000vs Feb 7, 2018 | 389 | SEC filing |
| Feb 7, 2018 | Amendment | $14,370,410,000 | $1,233,450,000vs Jan 4, 2018 | 373 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2018 | Amendment | $13,136,960,000 | No comparison | 357 | SEC filing |
| Nov 24, 2017 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $12.8M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-299435
Employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") involved in the placement of Issuer interest receive compensation in part based on the amount of capital raised for the Issuer, such compensation is borne by Carlyle and not the Issuer's investors.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| TCG Securities, L.L.C. | 154788 | TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788 |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | None | |
| KB Investment & Securities Co., Ltd. | None | |
| Noah Holdings (Hong Kong) Limited | None | |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Private Banking Division | None | |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Singapore Branch, Private Banking Division | None | |
| HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA | None | |
| HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited | None | |
| HSBC Private Banking, a division of HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | None | |
| HSBC Private Bank International | None | |
| Etgal Holdings, Ltd. | None | |
| Korea Investment & Securities | None | |
| Butterfield Asset Management Limited | None | |
| Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC | 149777 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · CRD 149777 |
| Moneda Asset Management S.A. | None | |
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated | 7691 | Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · CRD 7691 |
Source: Form D, filed Aug 23, 2018. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE PARTNERS VII, L.P.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2208134173
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jeremy W. Anderson | Executive |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Executive |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Executive |
| Norma Kuntz | Executive |
| Thomas B. Mayrhofer | Executive |
| David B. Pearson | Executive |
| David M. Rubenstein | Executive |
| N/A Tc Group Vii, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| N/A Tc Group Vii, L.P. | Promoter |
| Ryan R. Toteja | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Washington, DC, 20004