Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle Realty Partners VIII, L.P.
Washington, DC · CIK 0001702749
Offering snapshot reported Apr 13, 2018 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $5.07B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 87 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 3, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$5,038,338,000 → $5,074,338,000
- Reported investors84 → 87
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2018 | Amendment | $5,074,338,000 | $36,000,000vs Mar 7, 2018 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Amendment | $5,038,338,000 | $920,600,000vs Oct 12, 2017 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Oct 12, 2017 | Amendment | $4,117,738,000 | $440,000,000vs Aug 28, 2017 | 60 | SEC filing |
| Aug 28, 2017 | Amendment | $3,677,738,000 | $920,363,000vs May 3, 2017 | 46 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2017 | Initial | $2,757,375,000 | No comparison | 34 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $6.18M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-286003
The Total Amount Sold includes sales made by Carlyle Realty Foreign Investors VIII-A, L.P., Carlyle Realty Foreign Investors VIII-B, L.P. and Carlyle Realty Foreign Investors VIII-C, L.P.
Employees of affiliate of GP ("Carlyle") involved in the placement of Issuer interests receive compensation in part based on the amount of capital raised for the Issuer; such compensation is borne by Carlyle and not the Issuer's investors.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| TCG Securities, L.L.C. | 154788 | TCG Securities L.L.C. · CRD 154788 |
| Global Alternative Investment Services, Inc. | 487 | Global Alternative Investment Services, Inc. · CRD 487 |
| Top Consulting S.A. | None | |
| Etgal Holdings Ltd. | None | |
| KB Investment & Securities, Co, Ltd. | None | |
| Alistithmar Capital | None | |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | 171383 | |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | 79 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC · CRD 79 |
| Equitable Trust Company | None |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 13, 2018. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE REALTY PARTNERS VIII, L.P.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8633646022
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Carlyle Realty Viii, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Executive |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Executive |
| Christopher S. Lippman | Executive |
| David M. Rubenstein | Executive |
| Robert G. Stuckey | Executive |
| N/A Tc Group Sub L.P. | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Washington, DC, 20004