Form D · Private Equity Fund
Carlyle U.S. Equity Opportunity Fund II, L.P.
District Of Columbia, WA · CIK 0001635063
Offering snapshot reported Feb 22, 2016 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.25B Offering amount: $2.25B
- Investors reported
- 153 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 6, 2015 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,950,000,000 → $2,250,000,000
- Reported investors143 → 153
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2016 | Amendment | $2,250,000,000 | $300,000,000vs Oct 16, 2015 | 153 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2015 | Amendment | $1,950,000,000 | $243,955,000vs Aug 28, 2015 | 143 | SEC filing |
| Aug 28, 2015 | Amendment | $1,706,045,000 | No comparison | 125 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2015 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $9.59M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-235141
Employees of TCG Securities, a GP affiliate (TCG), participate in the sale of Fund Interests and receive compensation partly based on amount raised for Fund; such comp. is paid by TCG and not by Fund and is not included in amount above.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| TCG Securities, L.L.C. | 154788 | TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788 |
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated | 7691 | Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · CRD 7691 |
| Butterfield Asset Management Limited | None | |
| Provest Asset Management (Suisse) SA | None | |
| Financial Management Enterprises Capital Sal | None | |
| Alistithmar Capital | None | |
| Moneda International Inc. | 163449 | |
| Foreside Fund Services, LLC | 46106 | Foreside Fund Services, LLC · CRD 46106 |
Source: Form D, filed Feb 22, 2016. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARLYLE U.S. EQUITY OPPORTUNITY FUND II, L.P.
Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3740785213
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Ceof Ii Gp, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| N/A Ceof Ii Gp, L.P. | Promoter |
| Brooke B. Coburn | Executive |
| Rodney S. Cohen | Executive |
| William E. Conway, Jr. | Executive |
| Daniel A. D'aniello | Executive |
| Kewsong Lee | Executive |
| Edward J. Mathias | Executive |
| Thomas B. Mayrhofer | Executive |
| David Pearson | Executive |
| David M. Rubenstein | Executive |
| David A. Stonehill | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:District Of Columbia, WA, 20004