Form D · Private Equity Fund

Carlyle U.S. Equity Opportunity Fund II, L.P.

District Of Columbia, WA · CIK 0001635063

Offering snapshot reported Feb 22, 2016 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.25B
Offering amount: $2.25B
Investors reported
153
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 6, 2015
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.13B$2.25BMar 4, 2015Aug 28, 2015: $1,706,045,000.00Aug 28, 2015Oct 16, 2015: $1,950,000,000.00Feb 22, 2016: $2,250,000,000.00Feb 22, 2016

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,950,000,000 → $2,250,000,000
  • Reported investors143 → 153

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Feb 22, 2016Amendment$2,250,000,000$300,000,000vs Oct 16, 2015153SEC filing
Oct 16, 2015Amendment$1,950,000,000$243,955,000vs Aug 28, 2015143SEC filing
Aug 28, 2015Amendment$1,706,045,000No comparison125SEC filing
Mar 4, 2015InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
No
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$9.59M
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-235141
Employees of TCG Securities, a GP affiliate (TCG), participate in the sale of Fund Interests and receive compensation partly based on amount raised for Fund; such comp. is paid by TCG and not by Fund and is not included in amount above.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
TCG Securities, L.L.C.154788TCG Securities, L.L.C. · CRD 154788
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated7691Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · CRD 7691
Butterfield Asset Management LimitedNone
Provest Asset Management (Suisse) SANone
Financial Management Enterprises Capital SalNone
Alistithmar CapitalNone
Moneda International Inc.163449
Foreside Fund Services, LLC46106Foreside Fund Services, LLC · CRD 46106

Source: Form D, filed Feb 22, 2016. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CARLYLE U.S. EQUITY OPPORTUNITY FUND II, L.P.

Investment adviser: CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2115592 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3740785213

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Ceof Ii Gp, L.L.C. Promoter
N/A Ceof Ii Gp, L.P. Promoter
Brooke B. Coburn Executive
Rodney S. Cohen Executive
William E. Conway, Jr. Executive
Daniel A. D'aniello Executive
Kewsong Lee Executive
Edward J. Mathias Executive
Thomas B. Mayrhofer Executive
David Pearson Executive
David M. Rubenstein Executive
David A. Stonehill Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, Nw Suite 220 South
District Of Columbia, WA, 20004