Form D · Hedge Fund
CENTENNIAL ABSOLUTE RETURN FUND L P
Austin, TX · CIK 0001277060
Offering snapshot reported Jan 9, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $261M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 104 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $500K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2004 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 9, 2020 | Amendment | $261,050,182 | $0vs Jan 11, 2019 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2019 | Amendment | $261,050,182 | $0vs Jan 12, 2018 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2018 | Amendment | $261,050,182 | $0vs Jan 12, 2017 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2017 | Amendment | $261,050,182 | $20,987,382vs Jan 12, 2016 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2016 | Amendment | $240,062,800 | $0vs May 11, 2015 | 103 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2015 | Amendment | $240,062,800 | $0vs May 12, 2014 | 103 | SEC filing |
| May 12, 2014 | Amendment | $240,062,800 | $25,750,000vs May 10, 2013 | 103 | SEC filing |
| May 10, 2013 | Amendment | $214,312,800 | $1,276,000vs May 4, 2012 | 101 | SEC filing |
| May 4, 2012 | Amendment | $213,036,800 | $0vs May 9, 2011 | 100 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2011 | Amendment | $213,036,800 | $8,145,668vs May 10, 2010 | 100 | SEC filing |
| May 10, 2010 | Amendment | $204,891,132 | $9,459,000vs May 11, 2009 | 93 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2009 | Amendment | $195,432,132 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2009 | Amendment | $195,432,132 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $2.82K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-62182
Partnership Interests
The commissions reported are those paid during the time period of October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Trestle Point, LLC | 138494 | Trestle Point, LLC · CRD 138494 |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 9, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CENTENNIAL ABSOLUTE RETURN FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: BROWN ADVISORY INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC
- Gross asset value
- $91.5M
- Beneficial owners
- 2
- ADV minimum commitment
- $500K
Reported in Form ADV on Apr 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LTD.
PCAOB 1277
Filing source
Form ADV 2097137 · Apr 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6963746267
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Paul Anderson | Executive |
| John Apperson | Executive |
| Tina M. Badciong | Executive |
| John Canning | Executive |
| David M. Churchill | Executive |
| Tiffany 6410 P Flock | Executive |
| Tiffany 6410 P Hinson | Executive |
| John G. Mc Colskey | Executive |
| Laura Meek | Executive |
| Thomas J. Meredith | Executive |
| Meritage Meritage Capital Llc | Executive |
| Douglas Quay | Director, Promoter |
| Shannon Rhodes | Executive |
| Brett D. Rogers | Executive |
| Jason J. Rottinger | Executive |
| Alex C. Smith | Executive |
| David Swann | Executive |
| Joe S. Wade | Executive |
| Spence L. Wilson | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Austin, TX, 78701