Form D · Hedge Fund
CHATHAM ASSET HIGH YIELD OFFSHORE FUND, LTD.
Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001314062
Offering snapshot reported Oct 28, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.62B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 216 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 1, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,620,597,365 → $1,623,891,865
- Reported investors213 → 216
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Amendment | $1,623,891,865 | $3,294,500vs Jul 22, 2026 | 216 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Amendment | $1,620,597,365 | $748,490vs Apr 30, 2026 | 213 | SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Amendment | $1,619,848,875 | $3,448,750vs Jan 28, 2026 | 213 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2026 | Amendment | $1,616,400,125 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Amendment | $1,607,785,066 | $511,000vs Jul 24, 2025 | 211 | SEC filing |
| Jul 24, 2025 | Amendment | $1,607,274,066 | $1,193,000vs Jun 5, 2025 | 210 | SEC filing |
| Jun 5, 2025 | Amendment | $1,606,081,066 | $67,522,850vs Jun 5, 2024 | 209 | SEC filing |
| Jun 5, 2024 | Amendment | $1,538,558,216 | $37,499,140vs Jun 9, 2023 | 192 | SEC filing |
| Jun 9, 2023 | Amendment | $1,501,059,076 | $148,140,876vs Jun 13, 2022 | 180 | SEC filing |
| Jun 13, 2022 | Amendment | $1,352,918,200 | $49,561,155vs Dec 15, 2021 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Dec 15, 2021 | Amendment | $1,303,357,045 | $46,178,000vs Jan 27, 2021 | 149 | SEC filing |
| Jan 27, 2021 | Amendment | $1,257,179,045 | $61,572,836vs Jan 28, 2020 | 134 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2020 | Amendment | $1,195,606,209 | $114,736,692vs Jan 28, 2019 | 126 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2019 | Amendment | $1,080,869,517 | $88,330,000vs Jan 26, 2018 | 111 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2018 | Amendment | $992,539,517 | $246,715,000vs Jan 26, 2017 | 89 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $745,824,517 | $168,350,000vs Feb 2, 2016 | 69 | SEC filing |
| Feb 2, 2016 | Amendment | $577,474,517 | $52,330,000vs Feb 13, 2015 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2015 | Amendment | $525,144,517 | $25,150,000vs Feb 18, 2014 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2014 | Amendment | $499,994,517 | $98,366,928vs Feb 15, 2013 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2013 | Amendment | $401,627,589 | $20,137,940vs Feb 23, 2012 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2012 | Amendment | $381,489,649 | -$1,328,868,962vs Feb 24, 2011 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2011 | Amendment | $1,710,358,611 | $360,390,000vs Feb 24, 2010 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2010 | Amendment | $1,349,968,611 | $27,200,000vs Mar 13, 2009 | 138 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2009 | Amendment | $1,322,768,611 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $83.9K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-72840
The Investment Manager no longer engages recipients 1 and 2 listed in Item 12. Payments have been made to recipient 3 and 4 listed in Item 12.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| INTE Securities LLC | 000047107 | |
| KCPS Capital Management Ltd. | 000285893 | |
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | 000031194 | |
| STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED | 000000793 | EATON PARTNERS |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 28, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CHATHAM ASSET HIGH YIELD OFFSHORE FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: CHATHAM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $1.36B
- Beneficial owners
- 181
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC
CRD 31194 · SEC 801-13059
STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED
CRD 793 · SEC 801-10746
Filing source
Form ADV 2067502 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1071012863
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Christopher Bowring | Director |
| Chris Bowring | Director |
| Martin Byrne | Director |
| Chatham Asset Management, Llc | Executive |
| Ian Goodall | Director |
| Michael Mc Donald | Director |
| Anthony Melchiorre | Director |
| Kevin O'malley | Director |
| James Ruggerio | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9009