Form D · Health Insurance
CIGNA CORP
Bloomfield, CT · CIK 0000701221
Offering snapshot reported Oct 19, 2012 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $217M Offering amount: $500M
- Investors reported
- 20 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 26, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$100,028,000 → $216,500,000
- Reported investors8 → 20
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 19, 2012 | Amendment | $216,500,000 | $116,472,000vs Oct 20, 2010 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Oct 20, 2011 | Amendment | $100,000,000 | -$28,000vs Oct 20, 2010 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Oct 20, 2010 | Amendment | $100,028,000 | $26,000vs Oct 30, 2009 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Oct 30, 2009 | Amendment | $100,002,000 | No comparison | 13 | SEC filing |
| Mar 31, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Debt
- Exemptions
- 06
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $250K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-116606
Estimates are annualized based on the Total Offering Amount.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | 79 | |
| Goldman, Sachs & Co. | 361 | |
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated | 7691 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 19, 2012. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No confirmed ADV fund connection is available for this issuer.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| William L. Atwell | Executive |
| Mark L. Boxer | Executive |
| Robert H. Campbell | Director |
| David M. Cordani | Director, Executive |
| Phil D. Emond | Executive |
| Eric J. Foss | Director |
| Annmarie T. Hagan | Executive |
| H. Edward Hanway | Director, Executive |
| Isaiah Harris, Jr. | Director |
| Jane E. Henney | Director |
| Jane E. Henney, M.D. | Director |
| Nicole S. Jones | Executive |
| Peter N. Larson | Director |
| Matthew G. Manders | Executive |
| Roman Martinez Iv | Director |
| Thomas A. Mc Carthy | Executive |
| John M. Murabito | Executive |
| Ralph J. Nicoletti | Executive |
| John M. Partridge | Director |
| Carol Ann Petren | Executive |
| James E. Rogers | Director |
| Bertram L. Scott | Executive |
| Joseph P. Sullivan | Director |
| Carol Cox Wait | Director |
| Eric C. Wiseman | Director |
| Michael D. Woeller | Executive |
| Donna F. Zarcone | Director |
| William D. Zollars | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Health Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:
900 Cottage Grove Road
Bloomfield, CT, 06002
Bloomfield, CT, 06002