Form D · Hedge Fund
Columbia Institutional High Yield Fixed Income Private Fund
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001672407
Offering snapshot reported Oct 3, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $45.1M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 4 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2016 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$43,912,613 → $45,100,429
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 3, 2025 | Amendment | $45,100,429 | $1,187,816vs Apr 16, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2024 | Amendment | $45,100,429 | $1,187,816vs Apr 16, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2023 | Amendment | $45,100,429 | $1,187,816vs Apr 16, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2021 | Amendment | $43,912,613 | $9,450,000vs Apr 16, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2020 | Amendment | $34,462,613 | $1,255,000vs Apr 15, 2019 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2019 | Amendment | $33,207,613 | $13,207,613vs Apr 12, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2018 | Amendment | $20,000,000 | $0vs Apr 18, 2017 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2017 | Amendment | $20,000,000 | $0vs Apr 18, 2016 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2016 | Initial | $20,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 3C.7, 06b, 3C
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-261561
The total amount sold and the number of investors reflect only sales to US Investors. Redemptions and/or withdrawals are not taken into consideration.
Classes A and B Shares. The minimum investment amount of $1,000,000 may be waived in the sole discretion of the Investment Manager of the Issuer, but not below any statutory minimum.
The persons listed in Item 12 are entitled to receive the front-end sales charges. Such amount cannot be estimated.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | None | COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT DISTRIBUTORS, INC. · CRD 840 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 3, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
COLUMBIA INSTITUTIONAL HIGH YIELD FIXED INCOME PRIVATE FUND
Investment adviser: COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2037728 · Mar 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7518105009
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Banks | Director |
| Joe V. Bannister | Director |
| Eric T. Brandt | Executive |
| N/A Columbia Management Investment Advisers, Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Arthur Condron | Director |
| Paul Goucher | Executive |
| Amy L. Hackbarth | Executive |
| Grant Jackson | Director |
| Amy K. Johnson | Director |
| David C. Litton | Director |
| Jeffrey F. Peters | Director |
| Matthew Rich | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104