Form D · Hedge Fund
CRESCAT GLOBAL MACRO FUND LP
Denver, CO · CIK 0001435030
Offering snapshot reported Sep 22, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $138M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 214 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $500K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 2, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$126,912,133 → $137,755,650
- Reported investors208 → 214
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Amendment | $137,755,650 | $10,843,517vs Sep 24, 2025 | 214 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2025 | Amendment | $126,912,133 | $2,679,355vs Sep 25, 2024 | 208 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2024 | Amendment | $124,232,778 | $929,354vs Sep 27, 2023 | 206 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $123,303,424 | $20,345,874vs Sep 27, 2022 | 206 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $102,957,550 | $4,409,144vs Sep 27, 2021 | 200 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2021 | Amendment | $98,548,406 | $62,875,625vs Jun 26, 2014 | 196 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2019 | Amendment | $61,266,611 | $25,593,830vs Jun 26, 2014 | 106 | SEC filing |
| May 2, 2018 | Amendment | $57,361,292 | $21,688,511vs Jun 26, 2014 | 94 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2016 | Amendment | $45,456,428 | $9,783,647vs Jun 26, 2014 | 113 | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2014 | Amendment | $35,672,781 | $1,659,028vs Jun 7, 2013 | 91 | SEC filing |
| Jun 7, 2013 | Amendment | $34,013,753 | -$7,750,410vs May 9, 2011 | 87 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2012 | Amendment | $33,473,839 | -$8,290,324vs May 9, 2011 | 86 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2011 | Amendment | $41,764,163 | $12,682,301vs May 13, 2010 | 91 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2010 | Amendment | $29,081,862 | $11,481,862vs May 18, 2009 | 76 | SEC filing |
| May 18, 2009 | Amendment | $17,600,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 8, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-118115
Source: Form D, filed Sep 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CRESCAT GLOBAL MACRO FUND LP
Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $59.8M
- Beneficial owners
- 73
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 20, 2019. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
RICHEY MAY & CO.
PCAOB 673
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
R.J. O'BRIEN SECURITIES, LLC
SEC 8-67587
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008
Filing source
Form ADV 1330617 · Jun 20, 2019 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9281152391
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Otavio Costa | Executive |
| Crescat Partners Llc | Executive |
| Crescat Portfolio Management Llc | Executive |
| Nicholas D Donovan | Executive |
| Daniel H. Hoskins | Executive |
| Mark R. Mc Kissick | Executive |
| Linda C. Smith | Executive |
| Kevin C. Smith | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Denver, CO, 80206