Form D · Hedge Fund
Crescat Institutional Macro Fund LTD
Denver, CO · CIK 0001982686
Offering snapshot reported Apr 23, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.08M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 31, 2023 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,375,000 → $2,081,571
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 23, 2026 | Amendment | $2,081,571 | $706,571vs May 1, 2025 | 1 | SEC filing |
| May 1, 2025 | Amendment | $1,375,000 | -$375,000vs Nov 13, 2024 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2024 | Amendment | $1,750,000 | $675,000vs Nov 13, 2023 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2023 | Initial | $1,075,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-497036
Source: Form D, filed Apr 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CRESCAT INSTITUTIONAL MACRO FUND LTD
Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2083709 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6496454411
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Crescat Portfolio Management Llc | Executive |
| Quinton Hennigh | Executive |
| Glenn Kennedy | Director |
| Linda C Smith | Director, Executive |
| Kevin C Smith | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Denver, CO, 80206