Form D · Hedge Fund
CRESCAT LONG/SHORT FUND LP
Denver, CO · CIK 0001442351
Offering snapshot reported Sep 22, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $29.7M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 114 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $500K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2000 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$28,737,479 → $29,718,549
- Reported investors109 → 114
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Amendment | $29,718,549 | $981,070vs Sep 24, 2025 | 114 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2025 | Amendment | $28,737,479 | $255,500vs Sep 25, 2024 | 109 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2024 | Amendment | $28,481,979 | $1,187,255vs Sep 27, 2023 | 109 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $27,294,724 | $1,400,646vs Sep 27, 2022 | 108 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $25,894,078 | $3,847,186vs Sep 28, 2021 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2021 | Amendment | $22,046,892 | $11,836,007vs Jun 26, 2014 | 101 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2020 | Amendment | $12,446,304 | $2,235,419vs Jun 26, 2014 | 63 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2019 | Amendment | $13,451,734 | $3,240,849vs Jun 26, 2014 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Apr 20, 2018 | Amendment | $13,659,943 | $3,449,058vs Jun 26, 2014 | 56 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2017 | Amendment | $12,633,071 | $2,422,186vs Jun 26, 2014 | 55 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2016 | Amendment | $11,880,697 | $1,669,812vs Jun 26, 2014 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2015 | Initial | $10,575,641 | No comparison | 53 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2015 | Amendment | $10,575,641 | $364,756vs Jun 26, 2014 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2014 | Amendment | $10,210,885 | -$298,173vs Jun 7, 2013 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Jun 7, 2013 | Amendment | $10,509,058 | $1,053,785vs May 10, 2011 | 43 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2012 | Amendment | $9,962,885 | $597,027vs May 13, 2010 | 49 | SEC filing |
| May 10, 2011 | Amendment | $9,455,273 | $89,415vs May 13, 2010 | 32 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2010 | Amendment | $9,365,858 | $65,858vs May 19, 2009 | 32 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2009 | Amendment | $9,300,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 4, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-121205
Source: Form D, filed Sep 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CRESCAT LONG/SHORT FUND LP
Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $16.7M
- Beneficial owners
- 39
- ADV minimum commitment
- $100K
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 29, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
PCAOB 34
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008
Filing source
Form ADV 1566596 · Sep 29, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4416070321
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Otavio Costa | Executive |
| C Crescat Hedge Partners Llc | Executive |
| Crescat Portfolio Management Llc | Executive |
| Nicholas D. Donovan | Executive |
| Daniel H. Hoskins | Executive |
| Linda C. Smith | Executive |
| Kevin C. Smith | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Denver, CO, 80206