Form D · Hedge Fund

CRESCAT LONG/SHORT FUND LP

Denver, CO · CIK 0001442351

Offering snapshot reported Sep 22, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$29.7M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
114
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$500K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
May 1, 2000
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$14.9M$29.7MMay 19, 2009: $9,300,000.00May 19, 2009May 13, 2010: $9,365,858.00May 10, 2011: $9,455,273.00May 9, 2012: $9,962,885.00Jun 7, 2013: $10,509,058.00Jun 26, 2014: $10,210,885.00Apr 28, 2015: $10,575,641.00May 20, 2016: $11,880,697.00May 22, 2017: $12,633,071.00Apr 20, 2018: $13,659,943.00Jul 11, 2019: $13,451,734.00Jul 14, 2020: $12,446,304.00Sep 28, 2021: $22,046,892.00Sep 27, 2022: $25,894,078.00Sep 27, 2023: $27,294,724.00Sep 25, 2024: $28,481,979.00Sep 24, 2025: $28,737,479.00Sep 22, 2026: $29,718,549.00Sep 22, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$28,737,479 → $29,718,549
  • Reported investors109 → 114

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Sep 22, 2026Amendment$29,718,549$981,070vs Sep 24, 2025114SEC filing
Sep 24, 2025Amendment$28,737,479$255,500vs Sep 25, 2024109SEC filing
Sep 25, 2024Amendment$28,481,979$1,187,255vs Sep 27, 2023109SEC filing
Sep 27, 2023Amendment$27,294,724$1,400,646vs Sep 27, 2022108SEC filing
Sep 27, 2022Amendment$25,894,078$3,847,186vs Sep 28, 2021104SEC filing
Sep 28, 2021Amendment$22,046,892$11,836,007vs Jun 26, 2014101SEC filing
Jul 14, 2020Amendment$12,446,304$2,235,419vs Jun 26, 201463SEC filing
Jul 11, 2019Amendment$13,451,734$3,240,849vs Jun 26, 201450SEC filing
Apr 20, 2018Amendment$13,659,943$3,449,058vs Jun 26, 201456SEC filing
May 22, 2017Amendment$12,633,071$2,422,186vs Jun 26, 201455SEC filing
May 20, 2016Amendment$11,880,697$1,669,812vs Jun 26, 201452SEC filing
Apr 28, 2015Initial$10,575,641No comparison53SEC filing
Apr 28, 2015Amendment$10,575,641$364,756vs Jun 26, 201453SEC filing
Jun 26, 2014Amendment$10,210,885-$298,173vs Jun 7, 201350SEC filing
Jun 7, 2013Amendment$10,509,058$1,053,785vs May 10, 201143SEC filing
May 9, 2012Amendment$9,962,885$597,027vs May 13, 201049SEC filing
May 10, 2011Amendment$9,455,273$89,415vs May 13, 201032SEC filing
May 13, 2010Amendment$9,365,858$65,858vs May 19, 200932SEC filing
May 19, 2009Amendment$9,300,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Aug 4, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-121205

Source: Form D, filed Sep 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CRESCAT LONG/SHORT FUND LP

Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC

Gross asset value
$16.7M
Beneficial owners
39
ADV minimum commitment
$100K

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 29, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C TECHNOLOGIES WINDSOR, Connecticut, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor DELOITTE & TOUCHE GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands
Custodian J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Prime broker J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

DELOITTE & TOUCHE
PCAOB 34

J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008

J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008

Filing source

Form ADV 1566596 · Sep 29, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4416070321

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Otavio Costa Executive
C Crescat Hedge Partners Llc Executive
Crescat Portfolio Management Llc Executive
Nicholas D. Donovan Executive
Daniel H. Hoskins Executive
Linda C. Smith Executive
Kevin C. Smith Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
44 Cook Street Suite 100
Denver, CO, 80206