Form D · Hedge Fund
Crescat Precious Metals Fund II LP
Denver, CO · CIK 0001841995
Offering snapshot reported Sep 22, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $58.4M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 42 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 1, 2021 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$32,185,004 → $58,435,004
- Reported investors41 → 42
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Amendment | $58,435,004 | $26,250,000vs Sep 24, 2025 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2025 | Amendment | $32,185,004 | $0vs Sep 25, 2024 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2024 | Amendment | $32,185,004 | $4,703,304vs Sep 27, 2023 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $27,481,700 | $400,000vs Sep 27, 2022 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $27,081,700 | $11,031,700vs Feb 4, 2022 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2022 | Amendment | $16,050,000 | No comparison | 20 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2021 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-387210
Source: Form D, filed Sep 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CRESCAT PRECIOUS METALS FUND II LP
Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2083709 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3260141301
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Otavio Costa | Executive |
| Crescat Partners Llc | Executive |
| Crescat Portfolio Management Llc | Executive |
| Nick D. Donovan | Executive |
| Nicholas D. Donovan | Executive |
| Quinton Hennigh | Executive |
| Kevin C. Smith | Executive |
| Linda C. Smith | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Denver, CO, 80206