Form D · Private Equity Fund
CVI Aviation Income Fund A II LP
Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0002023330
Offering snapshot reported Jan 16, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $65M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 3 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 2, 2025 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$25,000,000 → $65,000,000
- Reported investors1 → 3
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 16, 2026 | Amendment | $65,000,000 | $40,000,000vs Jan 17, 2025 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2025 | Initial | $25,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-535684
Total commitments to the AIF II funds are $117,335,000.
Source: Form D, filed Jan 16, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CVI AVIATION INCOME FUND A II LP
Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7926068299
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ab Car Val Aif Ii Gp Lp | Executive |
| Ab Car Val Investors, L.P. | Executive, Promoter |
| Car Val Carry Gp Corp. | Executive |
| Cvi General Partner, Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minneapolis, MN, 55416