Form D · Private Equity Fund

CVI Credit Value Fund A II LP

Hopkins, MN · CIK 0001561651

Offering snapshot reported Jun 18, 2013 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.27B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
17
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Nov 5, 2012
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$635M$1.27BNov 19, 2012: $96,200,000.00Nov 19, 2012Nov 21, 2012: $700,000,000.00Jan 14, 2013: $900,000,000.00Jan 14, 2013Feb 15, 2013: $1,099,000,000.00Mar 15, 2013: $1,239,250,000.00Mar 15, 2013Jun 18, 2013: $1,269,700,000.00Jun 18, 2013

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,239,250,000 → $1,269,700,000
  • Reported investors11 → 17

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 18, 2013Amendment$1,269,700,000$30,450,000vs Mar 15, 201317SEC filing
Mar 15, 2013Amendment$1,239,250,000$339,250,000vs Jan 14, 201311SEC filing
Feb 15, 2013Amendment$1,099,000,000$199,000,000vs Jan 14, 20138SEC filing
Jan 14, 2013Amendment$900,000,000$200,000,000vs Nov 21, 20124SEC filing
Nov 21, 2012Amendment$700,000,000$603,800,000vs Nov 19, 20123SEC filing
Nov 19, 2012Initial$96,200,000No comparison3SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-187177
The total amount sold is in addition to $742,300,000 committed to the Offshore Fund, for an aggregate commitment to both funds of $2,012,000,000.

Source: Form D, filed Jun 18, 2013. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CVI CREDIT VALUE FUND A II LP

Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3940602942

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Executive
Car Val Cvf Gp Ii Lp Car Val Cvf Gp Ii Lp Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
9320 Excelsior Blvd.
Hopkins, MN, 55343