Form D · Private Equity Fund
CVI Credit Value Fund B III LP
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001621989
Offering snapshot reported Jul 1, 2015 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $616M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 47 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 1, 2014 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$229,000,000 → $615,911,000
- Reported investors7 → 47
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2015 | Amendment | $615,911,000 | $386,911,000vs Oct 15, 2014 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Jan 5, 2015 | Amendment | $265,000,000 | $36,000,000vs Oct 15, 2014 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Nov 14, 2014 | Amendment | $230,000,000 | $1,000,000vs Oct 15, 2014 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2014 | Initial | $229,000,000 | No comparison | 7 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-226538
The total amount sold along with the amounts committed to the Domestic Fund combined to bring the two feeder funds to the pre-agreed $3,000,000,000 commitment hard cap for CVI Credit Value Fund III.
Source: Form D, filed Jul 1, 2015. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CVI CREDIT VALUE FUND B III LP
Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7713023341
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Car Val Carry Gp Corp. | Executive |
| Car Val Cvf Iii Gp Lp | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104