Form D · Hedge Fund

D1 Capital Partners Offshore LP

George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001745270

Offering snapshot reported Jul 2, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$5.26B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
202
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 16, 2018
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$2.63B$5.26BJul 9, 2021: $3,819,005,873.00Jul 9, 2021Jul 8, 2022: $4,119,963,861.00Jul 8, 2022Jul 7, 2023: $4,128,917,861.00Jul 7, 2023Jul 3, 2024: $4,168,232,798.00Jul 3, 2024Jul 3, 2025: $4,462,397,798.00Jul 3, 2025Jul 2, 2026: $5,260,376,809.00Jul 2, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$4,462,397,798 → $5,260,376,809
  • Reported investors185 → 202

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 2, 2026Amendment$5,260,376,809$797,979,011vs Jul 3, 2025202SEC filing
Jul 3, 2025Amendment$4,462,397,798$294,165,000vs Jul 3, 2024185SEC filing
Jul 3, 2024Amendment$4,168,232,798$39,314,937vs Jul 7, 2023181SEC filing
Jul 7, 2023Amendment$4,128,917,861$8,954,000vs Jul 8, 2022176SEC filing
Jul 8, 2022Amendment$4,119,963,861$300,957,988vs Jul 9, 2021176SEC filing
Jul 9, 2021Amendment$3,819,005,873No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jul 10, 2020Amendment$3,110,329,475$792,449,378vs Jul 12, 2019146SEC filing
Jul 12, 2019Amendment$2,317,880,097No comparison113SEC filing
Jul 13, 2018InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-316775
No sales commissions or finder's fees were payable or otherwise borne by the fund, its investment manager or their affiliates; investors in the fund may have borne certain commissions or fees payable to third-parties before they invested in the fund.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC000000079

Source: Form D, filed Jul 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D1 CAPITAL PARTNERS OFFSHORE LP

Investment adviser: D1 CAPITAL PARTNERS L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2076681 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5542314025

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
D1 Capital Partners Gp Llc Executive
D1 Capital Partners Lp Promoter
D1 Capital Partners L.P. Promoter
Daniel S. Sundheim Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Maples Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, Po Box 309 South Church St
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104