Form D · Other Energy
DC Energy Multi Strategy Fund, L.P.
Mclean, VA · CIK 0001458359
Offering snapshot reported Feb 25, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $43.5M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 43 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$37,086,454 → $43,458,668
- Reported investors41 → 43
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2026 | Amendment | $43,458,668 | $6,372,214vs Feb 26, 2025 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2025 | Amendment | $37,086,454 | $6,397,152vs Feb 27, 2024 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Feb 27, 2024 | Amendment | $30,689,302 | $3,773,184vs Feb 28, 2023 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2023 | Amendment | $26,916,118 | $4,263,185vs Mar 2, 2022 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Amendment | $22,652,933 | $4,322,300vs Mar 3, 2021 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2021 | Amendment | $18,330,633 | $889,729vs Mar 4, 2020 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2020 | Amendment | $17,440,904 | $1,089,153vs Mar 7, 2019 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2019 | Amendment | $16,351,751 | $887,590vs Mar 8, 2018 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2018 | Amendment | $15,464,161 | $772,734vs Mar 10, 2017 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2017 | Amendment | $14,691,427 | $687,148vs Mar 11, 2016 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2016 | Amendment | $14,004,279 | $399,000vs Mar 13, 2015 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2015 | Amendment | $13,605,279 | $0vs Mar 12, 2015 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2015 | Amendment | $13,605,279 | $873,584vs Mar 14, 2014 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2014 | Amendment | $12,731,695 | $6,023,014vs Mar 14, 2013 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2013 | Amendment | $6,708,681 | $1,473,392vs Mar 14, 2012 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2012 | Amendment | $5,235,289 | No comparison | 25 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity
- Exemptions
- 06b
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-127665
Source: Form D, filed Feb 25, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Dce Multi Strategy Llc Dce Multi Strategy Llc | Executive |
| N/A Dce Multi Strategy Llc | Director |
| N/A Dc Energy Management, L.P. | Executive |
| James Phillip Smist | Director |
| Dean Leonard Wilde | Director |
| Audrey Ruby Lucette Wilde | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Other Energy (See others in industry)
Address:Mclean, VA, 22102
Phone: (703) 506-3900