Form D · Hedge Fund
DOUBLE EAGLE CAPITAL ACE FUND LP
Southlake, TX · CIK 0001460417
Offering snapshot reported Sep 8, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $105M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 69 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$95,003,411 → $105,013,949
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Amendment | $105,013,949 | $10,010,538vs Sep 8, 2025 | 69 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Amendment | $25,405,453 | $2,692vs Sep 8, 2025 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Amendment | $59,300,724 | $0vs Sep 8, 2025 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2025 | Amendment | $95,003,411 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2025 | Amendment | $25,402,761 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2025 | Amendment | $59,300,724 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $58,550,724 | $0vs Sep 28, 2023 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $94,990,469 | $11,931vs Sep 28, 2023 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $25,399,565 | $42,722vs Sep 28, 2023 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2023 | Amendment | $25,356,843 | $11,858vs Oct 6, 2022 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2023 | Amendment | $58,550,724 | $0vs Oct 6, 2022 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2023 | Amendment | $94,978,538 | $22,792vs Oct 6, 2022 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2022 | Amendment | $94,955,746 | $3,068vs Oct 18, 2021 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2022 | Amendment | $58,550,724 | $0vs Oct 18, 2021 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2022 | Amendment | $25,344,985 | $2,002,625vs Oct 18, 2021 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2021 | Amendment | $23,342,360 | $1,627,514vs Oct 28, 2020 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2021 | Amendment | $58,550,724 | $1,000,000vs Oct 28, 2020 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2021 | Amendment | $94,952,678 | $307,471vs Oct 28, 2020 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Amendment | $57,550,724 | $0vs Nov 6, 2019 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Amendment | $21,714,846 | $1,221vs Nov 6, 2019 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Amendment | $94,645,207 | $6,099vs Nov 6, 2019 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Nov 6, 2019 | Amendment | $21,713,625 | $4,239vs Nov 13, 2018 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Nov 6, 2019 | Amendment | $94,639,108 | $9,574vs Nov 13, 2018 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Nov 6, 2019 | Amendment | $57,550,724 | $0vs Nov 13, 2018 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2018 | Amendment | $21,709,386 | $1,120vs Nov 22, 2017 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2018 | Amendment | $94,629,534 | $8,005,836vs Nov 22, 2017 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2018 | Amendment | $57,550,724 | $0vs Nov 22, 2017 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2017 | Amendment | $57,550,724 | $0vs Dec 2, 2016 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2017 | Amendment | $86,623,698 | $137,761vs Dec 2, 2016 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2017 | Amendment | $21,708,266 | $487vs Dec 2, 2016 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Dec 2, 2016 | Amendment | $57,550,724 | $133,518vs Dec 9, 2015 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Dec 2, 2016 | Amendment | $86,485,937 | $6,059vs Dec 9, 2015 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Dec 2, 2016 | Amendment | $57,550,724 | $133,518vs Dec 9, 2015 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Dec 2, 2016 | Amendment | $21,707,779 | $944vs Dec 9, 2015 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2015 | Amendment | $86,479,878 | $0vs Sep 8, 2015 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2015 | Amendment | $21,706,835 | $0vs Sep 8, 2015 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2015 | Amendment | $57,417,206 | $0vs Sep 8, 2015 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2015 | Amendment | $86,479,878 | $16,066vs Sep 8, 2014 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2015 | Amendment | $21,706,835 | $0vs Sep 8, 2014 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2015 | Amendment | $57,417,206 | $0vs Sep 8, 2014 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2014 | Amendment | $86,463,812 | $1,816,731vs Sep 27, 2013 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2014 | Amendment | $57,417,206 | $9,942,675vs Sep 27, 2013 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2014 | Amendment | $21,706,835 | $70,000vs Sep 27, 2013 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2013 | Amendment | $47,474,531 | $1,400,000vs Sep 28, 2012 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2013 | Amendment | $21,636,835 | $0vs Sep 28, 2012 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2013 | Amendment | $84,647,081 | $503,328vs Sep 28, 2012 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2012 | Amendment | $21,636,835 | $1,282,470vs Sep 29, 2011 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2012 | Amendment | $84,143,753 | $10,006,598vs Sep 29, 2011 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2012 | Amendment | $46,074,531 | $0vs Sep 29, 2011 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2011 | Amendment | $20,354,365 | $2,350,000vs Sep 29, 2010 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2011 | Amendment | $74,137,155 | $7,709,509vs Sep 29, 2010 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2011 | Amendment | $46,074,531 | $19,000,000vs Sep 29, 2010 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2010 | Amendment | $66,427,646 | $17,760,307vs Sep 30, 2009 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2010 | Amendment | $27,074,531 | $12,350,000vs Sep 30, 2009 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2010 | Amendment | $18,004,365 | $250,000vs Sep 30, 2009 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Sep 30, 2009 | Amendment | $14,724,531 | No comparison | 20 | SEC filing |
| Sep 30, 2009 | Amendment | $17,754,365 | No comparison | 38 | SEC filing |
| Sep 30, 2009 | Amendment | $48,667,339 | No comparison | 53 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-129287
The total amount sold reflects sales of Series A Limited Partners Interests.
Source: Form D, filed Sep 8, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
DOUBLE EAGLE CAPITAL ACE FUND LP
Investment adviser: DOUBLE EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
- Gross asset value
- $99.1M
- Beneficial owners
- 25
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 19, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
WEAVER & TIDWELL, LLP
PCAOB 410
TEXAS CAPITAL BANK, NA
LEI 38PG5GG0OEQK4QMSKE59
Filing source
Form ADV 2057009 · Mar 19, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9214903155
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Double Eagle Capital Management Lp | Promoter |
| Ernest W. Kuehne, Iii | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Southlake, TX, 76092