Form D · Private Equity Fund

Fairway Opportunities Fund A LP

Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0001636544

Offering snapshot reported Mar 10, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$60.4M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
2
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Feb 4, 2015
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$30.2M$60.4MMar 31, 2015: $9,500,000.00Mar 31, 2015Mar 31, 2016: $47,100,000.00Mar 17, 2017: $51,900,000.00Mar 16, 2018: $60,375,000.00Mar 15, 2019: $60,375,000.00Mar 13, 2020: $60,375,000.00Mar 12, 2021: $60,375,000.00Mar 11, 2022: $60,375,000.00Mar 10, 2023: $60,375,000.00Mar 10, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Mar 10, 2023Amendment$60,375,000$0vs Mar 11, 20222SEC filing
Mar 11, 2022Amendment$60,375,000$0vs Mar 12, 20212SEC filing
Mar 12, 2021Amendment$60,375,000$0vs Mar 13, 20202SEC filing
Mar 13, 2020Amendment$60,375,000$0vs Mar 15, 20192SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$60,375,000$0vs Mar 16, 20182SEC filing
Mar 16, 2018Amendment$60,375,000$8,475,000vs Mar 17, 20172SEC filing
Mar 17, 2017Amendment$51,900,000$4,800,000vs Mar 31, 20162SEC filing
Mar 31, 2016Amendment$47,100,000$37,600,000vs Mar 31, 20152SEC filing
Mar 31, 2015Initial$9,500,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-236995
The total amount sold is in addition to $110,175,000 committed to the Offshore Fund, for an aggregate commitment of $170,550,000.

Source: Form D, filed Mar 10, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

FAIRWAY OPPORTUNITIES FUND A LP

Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9653533945

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Ab Car Val Investors, L.P. Promoter
Cal Val Investors, Llc Promoter
Cal Val Investors, L.P. Promoter
Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Executive
Car Val Fof Gp Lp Executive
Car Val Investors, Llc Promoter
Car Val Investors, L.P. Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
1601 Utica Avenue South, Suite 1000
Minneapolis, MN, 55416