Form D · Other Investment Fund
FRONTIER CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001378092
Offering snapshot reported Sep 17, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $239M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 51 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$238,005,969 → $239,324,052
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Amendment | $239,324,052 | $1,318,083vs Dec 3, 2025 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Amendment | $238,005,969 | $100,000vs Dec 3, 2024 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Dec 3, 2024 | Amendment | $237,905,969 | $1,000,000vs Dec 8, 2023 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Dec 8, 2023 | Amendment | $236,905,969 | $200,000vs Dec 9, 2022 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2022 | Amendment | $236,705,969 | $300,000vs Dec 10, 2021 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Dec 10, 2021 | Amendment | $236,405,969 | $3,047,018vs Dec 10, 2020 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Dec 10, 2020 | Amendment | $233,358,951 | $1,150,000vs Dec 11, 2019 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2019 | Amendment | $232,208,951 | $2,150,000vs Dec 18, 2018 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2018 | Amendment | $230,058,951 | $15,619,998vs Dec 21, 2017 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2017 | Amendment | $214,438,953 | $9,350,000vs Dec 21, 2016 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2016 | Amendment | $205,088,953 | $0vs Dec 23, 2015 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Dec 23, 2015 | Amendment | $205,088,953 | -$33,615,000vs Dec 24, 2014 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Dec 24, 2014 | Amendment | $238,703,953 | $6,478,039vs Dec 31, 2013 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Dec 31, 2013 | Amendment | $232,225,914 | $86,170,479vs Jan 3, 2013 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Jan 3, 2013 | Amendment | $146,055,435 | $25,959,999vs Jan 4, 2012 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2012 | Amendment | $120,095,436 | $30,137,826vs Jan 4, 2011 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2011 | Amendment | $89,957,610 | No comparison | 30 | SEC filing |
| Oct 5, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-95527
Source: Form D, filed Sep 17, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
FRONTIER CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND, LP
Investment adviser: FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC
- Gross asset value
- $109M
- Beneficial owners
- 19
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
WOLF & COMPANY, P.C.
PCAOB 392
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $116,529,363 | 20 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $94,085,652 | 19 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $113,824,172 | 18 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $114,673,840 | 18 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $109,125,096 | 19 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2076253 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1129805937
Reported by FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC (CRD 106274).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| William J. Ballou | Executive |
| Richard H. Binder | Executive |
| Michael A. Cavarretta | Executive |
| Julianne Hull | Executive |
| Sarah J. Jankowski | Executive |
| Stephen M. Knightly | Executive |
| Robert E. Phay, Jr. | Executive |
| William A. Teichner | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02109
Phone: 617-261-0777