Form D · Hedge Fund
Bay Pond Select Opportunities Fund (Cayman), Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001438036
Offering snapshot reported Jul 1, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $223M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 23 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 2, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Amendment | $222,556,544 | $0vs Jul 1, 2025 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Amendment | $222,556,544 | $0vs Mar 7, 2025 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Amendment | $222,556,544 | $6,500,000vs Mar 8, 2024 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2024 | Amendment | $216,056,544 | $0vs May 18, 2023 | 23 | SEC filing |
| May 18, 2023 | Amendment | $216,056,544 | $0vs May 8, 2023 | 23 | SEC filing |
| May 8, 2023 | Amendment | $216,056,544 | $5,000,000vs Feb 24, 2023 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2023 | Amendment | $211,056,544 | $15,283,894vs Feb 24, 2022 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2022 | Amendment | $195,772,650 | $10,026,195vs Feb 24, 2021 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2021 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $0vs Feb 24, 2020 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2020 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $0vs Nov 7, 2019 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Nov 7, 2019 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $0vs Jul 6, 2018 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2019 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $0vs Jul 6, 2018 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jul 6, 2018 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $0vs Jul 11, 2017 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2017 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $0vs Mar 3, 2017 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2017 | Amendment | $185,746,455 | $213,073vs Mar 3, 2016 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2016 | Amendment | $185,533,382 | $0vs Mar 3, 2015 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2015 | Amendment | $185,533,382 | $28,701,028vs Mar 4, 2014 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2014 | Amendment | $156,832,354 | -$7,520,521vs Mar 4, 2013 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2013 | Amendment | $164,352,875 | $0vs Mar 15, 2012 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $164,352,875 | $0vs Mar 17, 2011 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2011 | Amendment | $164,352,875 | $0vs Mar 16, 2010 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $164,352,875 | $0vs Mar 16, 2009 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $164,352,875 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 17, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-119368
If applicable, employees of the recipient listed in item 12, are paid an amount equal to a percentage of the management fee paid to the Investment Manager (or its affiliate) attributable to certain assets under management.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Funds Distributors Inc. | 000152768 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 1, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAY POND SELECT OPPORTUNITIES FUND (CAYMAN), LTD.
Investment adviser: WELLINGTON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $111M
- Beneficial owners
- 38
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 29, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
WELLINGTON FUNDS DISTRIBUTORS INC.
CRD 152768 · SEC 8-68476
Filing source
Form ADV 2130971 · Sep 29, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7370203404
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Helen E. Clement | Director |
| Jonathan C. Conant | Director |
| Michael J. Feder | Director |
| Michelle L. Hunter | Director |
| Christopher G. Kirk | Director |
| Gregory S. Konzal | Director |
| Neil A. Medugno | Director |
| Susan G. O'connell | Director |
| Phillip H. Perelmuter | Director |
| Georgia Prinsloo | Director |
| Matthew N. Shea | Director |
| Sara Lou Sherman | Director |
| Brendan J. Swords | Director |
| Carmine A. Taglione | Director |
| Perry M. Traquina | Executive |
| Wellington Alternative Investments Llc | Executive |
| Wellington Management Company Llp | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9009