Form D · Hedge Fund
Bay Pond Select Opportunities Fund, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001437992
Offering snapshot reported Jul 1, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $860M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 264 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 2, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$853,736,360 → $860,186,360
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Amendment | $860,186,360 | $6,450,000vs Feb 20, 2026 | 264 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Amendment | $853,736,360 | $25,623,638vs Feb 21, 2025 | 264 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Amendment | $828,112,722 | $2,000,000vs Feb 22, 2024 | 263 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2024 | Amendment | $826,112,722 | $2,158,927vs Feb 22, 2023 | 263 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2023 | Amendment | $823,953,795 | $12,649,556vs Feb 25, 2022 | 262 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2022 | Amendment | $811,304,239 | $52,333,308vs Feb 25, 2021 | 254 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2021 | Amendment | $758,970,931 | $10,250,585vs Feb 25, 2020 | 219 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2020 | Amendment | $748,720,346 | $306,757vs Nov 7, 2019 | 211 | SEC filing |
| Nov 7, 2019 | Amendment | $748,413,589 | $0vs Jul 13, 2018 | 210 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Amendment | $748,413,589 | $0vs Jul 13, 2018 | 210 | SEC filing |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Amendment | $748,413,589 | $5,550,000vs Jul 14, 2017 | 210 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2017 | Amendment | $742,863,589 | $18,503,452vs Jul 14, 2016 | 210 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Amendment | $724,360,137 | $12,683,838vs Jan 22, 2016 | 207 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2016 | Amendment | $711,676,299 | $6,023,108vs Jan 23, 2015 | 206 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2015 | Amendment | $705,653,191 | $137,930,398vs Mar 4, 2014 | 205 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2014 | Amendment | $567,722,793 | $0vs Mar 4, 2013 | 166 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2013 | Amendment | $567,722,793 | $0vs Mar 15, 2012 | 166 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $567,722,793 | $9,800,000vs Mar 17, 2011 | 166 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2011 | Amendment | $557,922,793 | $0vs Mar 16, 2010 | 161 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $557,922,793 | $12,934,354vs Mar 16, 2009 | 161 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $544,988,439 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 17, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-119387
If applicable, employees of the recipient listed in item 12. are paid an amount equal to a percentage of the management fee paid to the Investment Manager (or its affiliate) attributable to certain assets under management.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Funds Distributors Inc. | 000152768 |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 1, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAY POND SELECT OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: WELLINGTON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $977M
- Beneficial owners
- 251
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 29, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
WELLINGTON FUNDS DISTRIBUTORS INC.
CRD 152768 · SEC 8-68476
Filing source
Form ADV 2130971 · Sep 29, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2217503150
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John E. Bruno | Director |
| Christopher G. Kirk | Director |
| Gregory S. Konzal | Executive |
| Neil A. Medugno | Director |
| Susan G. O'connell | Director |
| Phillip H. Perelmuter | Director |
| Sara Lou Sherman | Executive |
| Edward Steinborn | Director |
| Brendan J. Swords | Director |
| Perry M. Traquina | Director |
| Wellington Alternative Investments Llc | Executive |
| Wellington Hedge Management Llc | Executive |
| Wellington Management Company Llp | Executive |
| Wellington Management Investment, Inc. | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02210