Form D · Hedge Fund
JAPAN OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001440542
Offering snapshot reported May 1, 2013 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $517M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 5 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 30, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$511,322,864 → $517,322,864
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2013 | Amendment | $517,322,864 | $6,000,000vs Apr 5, 2012 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Apr 5, 2012 | Amendment | $511,322,864 | $83,200,000vs Mar 11, 2011 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $428,122,864 | $0vs Mar 19, 2010 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2010 | Amendment | $428,122,864 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-120429
Source: Form D, filed May 1, 2013. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
JAPAN OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: GRANTHAM MAYO VAN OTTERLOO & CO LLC
- Gross asset value
- $129M
- Beneficial owners
- 4
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 11, 2013. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
Filing source
Form ADV 741057 · Jun 11, 2013 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4552341590
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David L. Bohan | Executive |
| Shep Burnett | Executive |
| Sheppard N. Burnett | Executive |
| Bradley J. Hilsabeck | Executive |
| Marc O. Mayer | Executive |
| Gregory L. Pottle | Executive |
| Anne Trinque | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110