Form D · Hedge Fund
JCP Single-Asset Partnership, LP
Houston, TX · CIK 0001661071
Offering snapshot reported Aug 31, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $11.4M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 26 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2014 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Amendment | $11,442,959 | $0vs Sep 16, 2025 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2025 | Amendment | $11,442,959 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 13, 2024 | Amendment | $11,442,959 | $400,000vs Aug 4, 2023 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Aug 4, 2023 | Amendment | $11,042,959 | $0vs Aug 8, 2022 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2022 | Amendment | $11,042,959 | $0vs Aug 6, 2021 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Aug 6, 2021 | Amendment | $11,042,959 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 7, 2020 | Amendment | $11,111,529 | $0vs Aug 27, 2019 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Aug 27, 2019 | Amendment | $11,111,529 | $1,312,890vs Sep 6, 2018 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 6, 2018 | Amendment | $9,798,639 | $20,000vs Sep 7, 2017 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Sep 7, 2017 | Amendment | $9,778,639 | $495,806vs Oct 18, 2016 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2016 | Amendment | $9,282,833 | $3,291,592vs Dec 22, 2015 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Dec 22, 2015 | Initial | $5,991,241 | No comparison | 14 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-253636
Source: Form D, filed Aug 31, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
JCP SINGLE-ASSET PARTNERSHIP, LP
Investment adviser: JCP INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $10.5M
- Beneficial owners
- 18
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
BTIG, LLC
CRD 122225 · SEC 8-65473
Filing source
Form ADV 2080205 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2041297300
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Jcp Investment Management, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Jcp Investment Partners, Lp | Executive |
| James C. Pappas | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Houston, TX, 77027