Form D · Hedge Fund
JUNIPER CATASTROPHE FUND LTD
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001370059
Offering snapshot reported Dec 12, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $772M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 43 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2023 | Amendment | $771,950,443 | $0vs Jan 3, 2022 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2022 | Amendment | $771,950,443 | $0vs Jan 3, 2022 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Jan 3, 2022 | Amendment | $771,950,443 | $0vs Dec 31, 2020 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Dec 31, 2020 | Amendment | $771,950,443 | $29,000,000vs Jan 7, 2020 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $742,950,443 | $10,000,000vs Jan 8, 2019 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2019 | Amendment | $732,950,443 | $20,000,000vs Jan 19, 2018 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $712,950,443 | $22,000,000vs Jan 26, 2017 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $690,950,443 | $0vs Jan 28, 2016 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $690,950,443 | $45,000,000vs Feb 5, 2015 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $645,950,443 | $13,000,000vs Mar 20, 2014 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | $632,950,443 | $83,685,221vs Mar 15, 2013 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $549,265,222 | $243,404,583vs Dec 7, 2011 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $305,860,639 | $100,845,000vs Nov 18, 2010 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $205,015,639 | $64,701,267vs Oct 23, 2009 | 18 | SEC filing |
| Oct 23, 2009 | Amendment | $140,314,372 | No comparison | 15 | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $7.71M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-92352
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Man Investments Inc. | 15770 | Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770 |
| Man Investments AG | None | |
| KKR Capital Markets, LLC | 143571 | KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571 |
Source: Form D, filed Dec 12, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
JUNIPER CATASTROPHE FUND, LTD
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 20, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2055708 · Mar 20, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8301655983
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Collis | Director |
| David Glassman | Director |
| Steven Glassman | Director, Executive |
| Dawn Griffiths | Director |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Elliot Hubbard | Director |
| Frank Majors | Director, Executive |
| Maria Marsh | Executive |
| David Oliveira | Director |
| Adolfo Pena | Director |
| Paul M Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Guy Swayne | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Director, Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM10