Form D · Hedge Fund
Kah Capital Mortgage Credit Fund (Cayman) II, LP
Mclean, VA · CIK 0001931726
Offering snapshot reported Jun 1, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $37M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 3 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 18, 2022 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$20,000,000 → $37,000,000
- Reported investors1 → 3
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1, 2023 | Amendment | $37,000,000 | $17,000,000vs Jun 3, 2022 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2022 | Initial | $20,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.5
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $133K
- Form D file number
- 021-448079
The issuer is part of a master-feeder fund structure. "Total Offering Amount" is capped in aggregate at $500 million across the master and feeder funds. At the time of this filing, the "Total Remaining to be Sold" across all funds is $264,400,000.
This amount represents finders' fees for both feeder funds collectively.
Source: Form D, filed Jun 1, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
KAH CAPITAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND (CAYMAN) II, LP
Investment adviser: KAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2066125 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7114282559
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Chandrajit Bhattacharya | Executive |
| Devajyoti Ghose | Executive |
| Adama Kah | Executive |
| Kah Capital Management, Llc | Promoter |
| Kah Capital Mortgage Credit Gp Ii, Llc | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Mclean, VA, 22102